Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / switching to c++

Author
Message
Mucky Muck Ninja
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: im not entirely sure
Posted: 4th Aug 2004 15:52
I think that i am going to switch to c++ instead of DBPro. I found a good editor(bloodshed dev c++) and I am trying to use Crystal Space's libraries to make 3d a lot easier but i can't figure out how to use them. I don't know much about C++ or Crystal space. Has anyone else here used Crystal space succesfully or does anyone know how to use it?

Am I an Idiot...or is everyone else just really smart?
i am foonman305
LordSorcre
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2004 16:01
Well it's easier to use it in visual c++. I suggest that you get it. Microsoft is offering free downloads of visual c++ 2005 beta in their site but it is very bad...
Red general
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Aug 2004 18:05
Download that latest (2004) directx sdk and go through the code included. Alternatively the opengl version. There are good tutorials for C,C++, directx, opengl, win32 on this site:
http://www.gametutorials.com/Tutorials/tutorials.htm

My computer melts regulary - perhaps it likes being fondue
Surreal Studio IanG
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2003
Location: Cyberspace...I think
Posted: 4th Aug 2004 21:29
don't try to write games in c++ yet, start making small apps (like hello world) so that you are confident in c++, then learn to program in the win api, the program in direct x (direct x is based arund the win api)


Used to be Phoenix Insane : PC Spec- AMD Athlon 2.0Ghz, GeForce FX5200 128mb, 512MB of ram, Win XP Home SP1
LordSorcre
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2004 23:53
That is the worse thing you can do. Do not start with those kiddie things, give yourself a project. Example, say that you wanted to make a calculator for your first program. You already know how it works all you need to do is look up the functions.
Dgamer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 00:16
For someone that doesn't know much to c++, I think starting small is the best way to go. Try to learn Standard C++ by making console programs first. This is to make sure you know the basics of C++ since Directx, Win32, OpenGL, revolves around this.

This sig has been dullified!
DrakeX
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 01:52
iang - aside from the window initialization code, there is almost no use for win API in directx. i have little to no idea how windows works but that doesn't stop me from writing my engine in DX!


that's right. DBP fanboy through and through. SEXAAAAAAY
Mucky Muck Ninja
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: im not entirely sure
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 02:35 Edited at: 5th Aug 2004 02:36
Okay, so it looks like I should try to do a simple project.


p.s. I found a disc for Visual c++ in my dads office but we don't have the cd key!! arrgh annoying.

also, would it be possible to use tokamak or any of those other physics plugins with c++?

Am I an Idiot...or is everyone else just really smart?
i am foonman305
Preston C
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2003
Location: Penn State University Park
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 02:39
Thats what they were originally programmed for, to be used in C++ and other languages. Though, you would need to download the libraries and DLL's and what not and learn how to use em (talk to Walaber and Wolf about that, they probably know more about them than most of us).

Cheers,
Preston


Intel Celeron 1.3 Ghrz 512MB Ram NVIDIA GeForceFX 5200 128MB
Mucky Muck Ninja
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: im not entirely sure
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 02:45 Edited at: 5th Aug 2004 02:53
Ok, i tried the first tutorial on that site(hello world) and when i compile it, it says that the header file <iostream.h> doesn't exist. It also says that that header is old and i should consider using the new ones.

EDIT, okay it works when I don't have the .h at the end.

Another EDIT(2 min later), it only recognizes the iostream header file in one of the included examples! I even tried copying the actual header file to my project folder and still nothing. Has anyone else used iostream succesfully?

Am I an Idiot...or is everyone else just really smart?
i am foonman305
Jonny_S
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 03:19
Yes all the time I have no problems.

Supermonkey - The crime gifhting sex god monkey!
Dgamer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 03:36 Edited at: 5th Aug 2004 03:51
Same here, no problems. Your using dev-c++ right?

This sig has been dullified!
Mucky Muck Ninja
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: im not entirely sure
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 03:56
yep. I found the problem, turns out i accidentally selected a C project instead of C++. I made a C++ project and now the iostream stuff works!

Am I an Idiot...or is everyone else just really smart?
i am foonman305
hyrichter
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 15:25
I might get in trouble for telling you this, but if you're installing visual c++ 6, for the cd-key enter all 1's or 0's and it should work.

Surreal Studio IanG
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2003
Location: Cyberspace...I think
Posted: 5th Aug 2004 22:12
if it is visual c++ 6 that you have no serial for try 1234567890 because that usually works

before anyone asks i tried it out for a laugh after one of my friends told me about - i was suprised it worked


Used to be Phoenix Insane : PC Spec- AMD Athlon 2.0Ghz, GeForce FX5200 128mb, 512MB of ram, Win XP Home SP1
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 6th Aug 2004 00:57
All Microsoft products have an debug code.
It's so they can test the installer works, for some reason it isn't taken out of the retail.

Visual C++ will install with any given code. It isn't the installer which is the protection with Visual Studio.
VS 6.0 is no longer supported though. So bare this in mind.


Mucky Muck Ninja
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: im not entirely sure
Posted: 6th Aug 2004 02:55
Well the disc was an old Visual C++ 4 disc so I don't know if that would work.

Am I an Idiot...or is everyone else just really smart?
i am foonman305

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 10:23:30
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 10:23:30