Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / can u make a DB game run in a certain resolution?

Author
Message
sorcre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 15:37
like instead of beinf full screen in is smallr?
actarus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:21
You mean like a "Set Window on" command?There's one.

OR...Do you mean a "Set Display Mode" command...also there.

Read the manual,commands section.

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
John H
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:33
No, I think he means run DB in minimized. So, when you test your program it is minimized and you see your desktop as well.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
sorcre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 17:49
noo i mean like when you open the program it is not full screen. so that you see the program but also see your decktop.

John H
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 24th Dec 2002 19:33
Thats, what I just said

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
actarus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 19:12
What's wrong with using the Set window on then???

I thought it was my desktop that showed under the program...Got ripped off again I guess!!! j/k

Actually,I think that's the command,or do you want to start the program and then you see ONLY the desktop??Then use HIDE Window command...

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
Benjamin
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 20:06
Anyone gonna help him?

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
Benjamin
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 20:07
SET DISPLAY MODE width,height,depth

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
sorcre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 21:25
thaks i will try it

sorcre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 21:28
nope i put
SET DISPLAY MODE 800,800,24
print "test"
suspend for key

didn't work

Kentaree
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 22:11
The code would be:

Set Display Mode 800,600,16: `Sets the screen resolution
Set Window On: `Create the window
Set Window Size 200,150: `Size the window
Set Window Title "My First Window" `Puts 'My first window' in taskbar.

Whatever I did I didn't do it!
actarus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 22:19
-You mean like a "Set Window on" command?There's one.

OR...Do you mean a "Set Display Mode" command...also there

I answered first :p

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
actarus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 22:20
RTFM

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
sorcre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 22:37
o yea! it works! thanks

Kentaree
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2002
Location: Clonmel, Ireland
Posted: 26th Dec 2002 22:41
Okay, you're welcome

Whatever I did I didn't do it!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-09-29 08:14:55
Your offset time is: 2023-09-29 08:14:55