Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Help needed on importing my image to DBC!!!!

Author
Message
Ooska
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Sep 2004 12:03
I have made a really dumb (if ya ask me) for a test and i just want to know how to import it to DBC.
Ive heard about the save it as a .bmp but when i put it out on my DBC prompt it isnt working. The image name is "thing"

Load image "thing",1.1
paste image 1.1,200.1,300.2

Weird = Unique. Unique = Human.
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 7th Sep 2004 13:16
When you specify the image number, you must use an Integer.
ie, a Number without a decimal place, otherwise, it should either throw an error, or not do anything.

Jess.


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 02:27
And you're pasting an image at x 200.1 and y 300.1. Those are also plain numbers, that can be a maximum of the current screen width (x) or screen height (y).

If it even takes those, look close at your monitor. My monitor has 1024x768 pixels (786432 pixels in all). Each pixel can be ONE COLOUR ONLY. On the X axis alone, you're telling DarkBasic to put a colour for 200 pixels, which is easy, and then 1/10th of a pixel. Which is impossible unless you get a really small hammer and smash each pixel into ten pieces and wire up about another 7077888 wires inside the monitor. Not to mention writing your own drivers, re-writing the entire Windows & DirectX subsystem, as well as re-writing the whole of DarkBasic.

The point is... well i'm not thinking 2 clearly today. My head hurts. Go away. Code is included.

[img src=http://blanky.pt-web.net/ddd.gif] >::p
Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 03:06 Edited at: 8th Sep 2004 03:08
load image "thing.bmp",1
paste image 1,200,300
wait 10000

note ... the lack of fractional values
note ... the .bmp on the end of the filename
note ... the wait 10000 so that your mortal senses have time to see what happened

Mentor.

PC1: P4 3ghz, 1gig mem, 2x160gig hd`s, Radeon 9800pro w cooler (3rd gfx card), 6 way speakers.
PC2: AMD 2ghz, 512mb ram, FX5200 ultra, 16 bit SB.
Mini ATX cases suck.
Ooska
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 08:55
ok thank you all!

Weird = Unique. Unique = Human.
Ooska
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 13:11
ok, im still having trouble with the importing of my image. Could you explain it agian?!?!?!?!

Weird = Unique. Unique = Human.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-25 01:46:51
Your offset time is: 2025-05-25 01:46:51