Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / loading bar

Author
Message
steve c
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2004
Location: united kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 06:04
is there a way u can make ur loading bar go up whith the game loading
so if dbc loads a bit of your game the bar goes up because that would be cool and if u can pls explain

current projects
codename : tasgarad and discworld mysteries
life in the city watch
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 06:07
first you must get a stopwatch and time how long loading ta-

okay, that would just be stupid.

Even on professional in-game loading bars, you can see that they don't go smoothly! What the easiest solution would be, is to find out in advance how many files you would need to load during the time the loading bar is displayed. After each file is loaded, exec. a function that adds a bit/bar to the loading bar. Call the function anything you like. I'd probably call it JellyMake().

Fingers...tired. No code from me 'til tomorrow.

[img src=http://blanky.pt-web.net/ddd.gif] >::p
Xander
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location: In college...yeah!
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 03:40
Yeah, don't expect to make it go smoothly. You should see the one in my game, Firewall...

I made a subroutine that moves the bolt over 1/20 of the total space. Then I said "gosub load" 20 times throughout the loading process of my game. Not too hard. You can easily to 2D also. Just stretch a sprite.

Xander Moser of Bolt Software
Firewall: Your Computer's First Defense - Real Time Strategy game
[href][/href]
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 9th Sep 2004 07:51
Bolt, that loading bar was really cool. Where'd you stick everything else(like objects) while it loaded?

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: Project Starbuks
Sony stole our name!
Xander
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location: In college...yeah!
Posted: 10th Sep 2004 03:03
Thanks. Actually, the position of the camera and where it is pointing is really screwed up. You wouldn't know it, but the camera actually points down while loading and the objects are usually hidden right after loading. That way they don't show up when the sync is called during the loading animation. Also, the camera is below the grid (playing field) while loading, then zooms up when the game starts, as you will see.

It as all done sort of in a rush, but it turned out pretty good, so I just kept it.

Xander Moser - Bolt Software
steve c
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2004
Location: united kingdom
Posted: 10th Sep 2004 03:50
so back to the subject how can i do this loading bar pls

current projects
codename : tasgarad and discworld mysteries
life in the city watch
Xander
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location: In college...yeah!
Posted: 10th Sep 2004 08:48
What else do you need to know? I'll help you, but I need specifics...

Xander Moser - Bolt Software - Firewall
Indian Homie G
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posted: 10th Sep 2004 09:06
Um ive been trying to do this also. so like going with blanky186's idea... this what im thinking:

(before the main loop where all ur stuffz is getting loaded

load object "whatever.x"
-- add a bit to your bar here
load object "house.x"
--- add a little more
load image "image.bmp"
-- same thing


so basically i think what you would do is after every model you load you add a little to the bar... Bolt, Blanky, is this right?

Thanks!

AMD Athlon XP 3000+, S3 Deltachrome s8, 512 PC3200 RAM, 160 GB HD
Xander
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location: In college...yeah!
Posted: 11th Sep 2004 01:10
Yeah, but every object or image would mean a lot of bar moving...I would move it after every section of images or objects are loaded. Get what I mean?

Xander Moser - Bolt Software - Firewall
steve c
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2004
Location: united kingdom
Posted: 11th Sep 2004 01:58
oh right i get it thanks

current projects
codename : tasgarad and discworld mysteries
life in the city watch
Indian Homie G
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posted: 11th Sep 2004 12:28
Ya lol thats what I meant

Thanks... this will help me too

AMD Athlon XP 3000+, S3 Deltachrome s8, 512 PC3200 RAM, 160 GB HD
Major Payn
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2003
Location: United States of America
Posted: 11th Sep 2004 13:20
Look at all the answeres he got for his question, but when I post a question about a seriouse problem Im having, I get minimal response!

Guns arnt the problem, people are the problems, shoot all the people and guns arnt a problems anymore.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 11th Sep 2004 14:06
if you look in the code snippets area i have posted something similar. for dbc tho u will have to change the typed array to an array.


btw theres no point in having a whinge if your post didnt get the answer you were looking for: perhaps it was phrased incorrectly : perhaps there were no people around at the time u posted. theres many factors.

If no-one gives your an answer to a question you have asked, consider:- Is your question clear.- Did you ask nicely.- Are you showing any effort to solve the problem yourself

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-24 17:11:28
Your offset time is: 2025-05-24 17:11:28