Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / AVI NOT WORKING

Author
Message
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 10:41
[email][img][href]here is the code i am working on .... i can't get the avi to work? any solutions to my problem?

Thomas
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 10:43
sorry her is the code if you could not find it:

`Settings
sync on : sync rate 60
backdrop off
set display mode 800,600,0
show window

`Load Media

load animation "cname.avi",1

load bitmap "sscreen.bmp",1
load bitmap "pscreen.bmp",2

`cname.avi play

play animation 1,0,0

if animation playing(1)=0 then cls : gosub sscreen

`sscreen.bmp

sscreen:

copy bitmap 1,0
wait mouse

Thomas
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 11:02
Remeber when you turn manual syncing on you have to use the sync command in a loop for the animation to play. And you have to set the current bitmap back to 0 for it to play. Something like this.


The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 11:44
thanx that works... i couldn't be more happy

Thomas
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 12:29
ok now i have done some more to the code and now it says that it cannot close nest... why is that here is the code:

`Settings
sync on : sync rate 60
backdrop off
set display mode 800,600,0
show window

`Load Media

load animation "cname.avi",1

load bitmap "sscreen.bmp",1
load bitmap "pscreen.bmp",2
set current bitmap 0

`cname.avi play

play animation 1,100,100
do
if animation playing(1)=0 then cls : gosub sscreen
sync
loop

`sscreen.bmp

sscreen:

copy bitmap 1,0
sync

`button1

if mousex()>=265 and mousex()<=485 and mousey()>=155 and mousey()<=245 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub pscreen

`pscreen

pscreen:

copy bitmap 2,0
sync

`if ending game
wait mouse : end[email][img][href]

Thomas
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 12:33
You need to put an endif here.


The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 21:13
thanx but now i am it's not stopping at sscreen and making the button click able. it just goes straight to pscreen? why is this? is it becuasei don't have a then statement? cause i tried that and it said that the endif statement was out of place. then i tried it without the endif and just the then statement and it still would go straight to pscreen. why can't i make this all work i have to have three buttons at certain positions on the screen and it to beable to click the button and go to some other part of code.

Thomas
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 15th Sep 2004 22:14 Edited at: 15th Sep 2004 22:16
becouse you shold do it like something like this:

`Settings
sync on : sync rate 60
backdrop off
set display mode 800,600,0
show window

`Load Media

load animation "cname.avi",1

load bitmap "sscreen.bmp",1
load bitmap "pscreen.bmp",2
set current bitmap 0

`cname.avi play

play animation 1,100,100
do
if animation playing(1)=0 then cls : gosub sscreen
sync
loop

`sscreen.bmp

sscreen:

copy bitmap 1,0
sync
do
`button1

if mousex()>=265 and mousex()<=485 and mousey()>=155 and mousey()<=245 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub pscreen
endif
sync : loop

`pscreen

pscreen:

copy bitmap 2,0
sync

`if ending game
wait mouse : end


get it?


I am not cool anymore... or am I?
http://n0id.proboards28.com/index.cgi - please join
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 16th Sep 2004 02:28
what change was there nOid? do you even see what i am trying to do? i dont' see a change in what you posted. please i need help

`Settings
sync on : sync rate 60
backdrop off
set display mode 800,600,0
show window

`Load Media

load animation "cname.avi",1

load bitmap "sscreen.bmp",1
load bitmap "pscreen.bmp",2
set current bitmap 0

`cname.avi play

play animation 1,100,100
do
if animation playing(1)=0 then cls : gosub sscreen
sync
loop

`sscreen.bmp

sscreen:

copy bitmap 1,0
sync

`button1

if mousex()>=265 and mousex()<=485 and mousey()>=155 and mousey()<=245 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub pscreen

`pscreen

pscreen:

copy bitmap 2,0
sync

`if ending game
wait mouse : end

Thomas
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 17th Sep 2004 20:55 Edited at: 17th Sep 2004 20:57
you dont? (*looking at code) well...... I do.

take a look here:

yours:
Quote: "
sync

`button1

if mousex()>=265 and mousex()<=485 and mousey()>=155 and mousey()<=245 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub pscreen

`pscreen
"


mine:
Quote: "
sync

do
`button1

if mousex()>=265 and mousex()<=485 and mousey()>=155 and mousey()<=245 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub pscreen
endif
sync : loop

`pscreen
"


see?


I am not cool anymore... or am I?
http://n0id.proboards28.com/index.cgi - please join
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 18th Sep 2004 08:23
thanx so much i didn't notice that little change... but it works...

Thomas
The Samurai
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2004
Location: San Angelo, Tx
Posted: 18th Sep 2004 09:14
ok now i have corrected my problem... i am having problems not able to get the quit button to work on pscreen sub button 3... here is the code...


Thomas
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 20th Sep 2004 20:32 Edited at: 20th Sep 2004 20:33
heres how:

instead of
Quote: "` Sub button 3
do
if mousex()>=280 and mousex()<=475 and mousey()>=395 and mousey()<=485 and mouseclick()=1
cls : gosub quit
endif
sync : loop
"


use

Quote: "` Sub button 3
do
if mousex()>=280 and mousex()<=475 and mousey()>=395 and mousey()<=485 and mouseclick()=1
cls : goto quit
endif
sync : loop
"


ps. note that instead of 'gosub quit' you use 'goto quit'


I am not cool anymore... or am I?
http://n0id.proboards28.com/index.cgi - please join

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 00:22:02
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 00:22:02