Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Getting a syntax error

Author
Message
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2004 07:39
Damn I am getting a syntax error with this in and out of code what am I doing wrong now?

BatVink
Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 22nd Sep 2004 08:22
If cammode has no endif, or at least I think that is the one causing the problem. In any case, you are short of an endif.

BatVink
http://biglaugh.co.uk/catalog AMD 3000+ Barton, 512Mb Ram, 120 Gig Drive space, GeForce 5200 FX 128 Mb, Asus A7N8X Mobo.
Terms & Conditions apply
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2004 08:24 Edited at: 22nd Sep 2004 08:34
Thanks BatVink I think the problem is in this loop command

loop


well that is where the error is indicated
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 01:21 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2004 01:21
I am still getting this damn syntax error what is going on? I even put in the endif where the camode is and I am still getting it

vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 07:15
Damn need help I am so close yewt so far again, so much better if there was an actual book to explain how do do things
Torrey
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 08:17 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2004 08:20
Change your keystates in the IF commands to look something like:

if upkey() = 1 or keystate(17) = 1

Do that with every occurance of it, but make sure to make a backup of your current source before doing that.
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 13:39
Is that the problem then Torrey?
Torrey
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 13:58
There's a lot wrong here. The first two subs you try to call don't exist (_UpdateAircraft _UpdateHovertank). There are some IF statements that are missing endif's and then that makes your loop at the bottom out of whack. The best thing to do is, update your source with the two labels, _UpdateAircraft _UpdateHovertank so those calls can be made. After you're done with that zip up the source file, with models and whatever media it needs, and I'll spend some time repairing the thing. Wouldn't take too long, or at least I think that.
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Sep 2004 22:13 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2004 23:06
OK I will need your email address though Torrey, Sorry silly me see your email there still I have sent everything, goodbye
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2004 06:05
Er I haven't heard from you fr a while Torrey what's happenning please?
SandraD
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2004
Location: Down on the corner, out in the street.
Posted: 25th Sep 2004 10:31
Well, one thing I saw was;



And I note that you never "return" from the subroutine of updateplayer, and that updateaircraft and updatehovercraft do not exist. In addition, during update player you seem to be making keyboard tests multiple times for different objects, and loading these objects over and over if the subroutine is called more than once. And all of this is done if invehicle = 0.

Basically, I think the code needs to be reorganized, common sections either joined or separated into different routines, loading objects once and only once, and cleaning up the flow. It's very hard to make out what changes should be done from a simple reading however, so I think you need to rewrite it.
S.

Any truly great code should be indisguishable from magic.
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2004 23:53
OK Sandra D thanks
vampyre
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Sep 2004 15:14 Edited at: 28th Sep 2004 15:16
Well I have managed to solve the syntax error problem but now I can't seem to get the player object to hide and jion on to the aircraft object



also I can't get the player object to append to the walk x data what is wrong, why doesn't it work?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-24 17:56:12
Your offset time is: 2025-05-24 17:56:12