Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / hot do i make a camera go top view...

Author
Message
Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 15th Oct 2004 07:25 Edited at: 15th Oct 2004 07:53
i think the tital says it all

PS i already know this command this is exatly what i am using as of now

Quote: "position camera 50,30,-90"


<edit> oh yeah i guess you need this too

Quote: "position object 1,0,-5,14"


anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
TKF15H
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posted: 15th Oct 2004 08:52
top view? As in, you want it to be over a certain object? How's this:
position camera object position x(obnum), object position y(obnum)+camheight, object position z(obnum)
rotate camera 90,0,0

just change obnum for the object you want the camera to follow, and camheight is the height of the camera. On the ¨rotate camera¨ command, it might be 270 instead of 90, didn't test this. I haven't coded in DBP for a few months.

Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Oct 2004 03:55
Quote: "position camera object position x(obnum), object position y(obnum)+camheight, object position z(obnum)
rotate camera 90,0,0
"


that isn`t going to work since you will rotate the camera 90deg every time you execute those lines, what you need to do is either point the camera downwards just once and then position it as many times as needed, OR position the camera like this

position camera x,y+height,z
point camera x,y,z

will make it look straight down, hope thats some help, cheers.

Mentor.

PC1: P4 3ghz, 1gig mem, 3x160gig hd`s, Radeon 9800pro w cooler (3rd gfx card), 6 way speakers.
PC2: AMD 2ghz, 512mb ram, FX5200 ultra, 16 bit SB.
Mini ATX cases suck.
Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 06:06
nope i looks exactly the same... maybe it would help if i told you guys that i want it to look like a radar but covering th whole screen

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 06:40
Use what Mentor said.


Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 06:52
where would i set the camera for this...



anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 08:03 Edited at: 17th Oct 2004 08:06
the height of the camera depends on the size of your level and the position depends on what object you want to be directly below the camera. You would do.



[edit] If you don't want the camera to follow the player overhead and just want it centered on the level just position the camera in the center of the level and how many units it takes over the level to see it all and then point the camera at camera position x(), 0, camera position z()

Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 10:17
i know that one i cant seem to find the right x,y,z positions to set it at

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 10:48
Which one the center of the model? If so could you make the cell.x available or tell me its size and I'll run the code and see.

Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 10:53 Edited at: 17th Oct 2004 10:54
tis attached Lost in Thought...ur anyone else

oh and it requires a texture so just make one called cell and have it as a BMP it should work just fine

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:09
Oh I see what you are doing now. Because you are loading your object to a totally random place each time the program runs you have to use the position of object 1. Also you may want to put the randomize timer command after you place object 1 so it will always load in the same place each time the program runs but the "growth" will still seem random.


Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:21 Edited at: 17th Oct 2004 11:22
thank you so much, one more question what peace of code do i need to remove to make that first one stop spinning? its a little annoying

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
Ilya
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:37
Quote: "that isn`t going to work since you will rotate the camera 90deg every time you execute those lines"

No, because by calling that command, you are setting, not offsetting, the angle of the camera.

The default editor is fine.
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:40
Yrotate object 1,object angle y(1)+1
makes the first cube spin each time the program loops

Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:47
thanks again now all i need to do is put my other image onto the the backround any help on that eather

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:56
That is why I was wanting you to change the randomize timer to after you position object 1. I would even just place object 1 at the center of a flat matrix or plain and texture it.

Osiris
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 17th Oct 2004 11:58
oh sry thanks lol

anyone can be a hero, but a soldier can be a hero five minuets longer....

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 02:33:12
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 02:33:12