Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / colors strange

Author
Message
rockabillypete
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:06
why do i get a blue text with blackground with this
ink rgb(0,0,255),rgb(255,0,0)
and then i change it and it still is the same blue with black.Dont matter what i do.
music is life
Matto
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:34
I am thinking you need a third color in there... add this and se what happens..

,RGB(?,?,?)

you should have there as follows:-

ink rgb(?,?,?),rgb(?,?,?),rgb(?,?,?)
you only allowed 2 parts to the equation when 3 are needed

a question mark represents a color value, don't go putting ? marks in the code..

1ghz Cel,512 sdram 133,Gf2 MX 400 64,SBL 5.1,Win98
Best Upcoming MMOG - http://WWW.Atriarch.com
Project: Card Game with No Name
Matto
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:52
sorry the last post I made is rubbish, I checked this out and posted the answer on the post you made "PLEASE HELP " ...

1ghz Cel,512 sdram 133,Gf2 MX 400 64,SBL 5.1,Win98
Best Upcoming MMOG - http://WWW.Atriarch.com
Project: Card Game with No Name
rockabillypete
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:59
many thanx
need answer to this what u may think as easy i loaded bitmap but cant see it cant find command anywhere

music is life
Matto
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 01:18
well try posting what you have written so far and we will see if we can make sence of it

1ghz Cel,512 sdram 133,Gf2 MX 400 64,SBL 5.1,Win98
Best Upcoming MMOG - http://WWW.Atriarch.com
Project: Card Game with No Name
Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 03:03
rockabilly, when you load any kindof graphic into the game it simply loads it into memory so that it is ready to be used. You must then use it to see it. If you use the "load image" command then you must "paste image" afterwards inorder to see your image. The best way to learn to program is just to keep trying different things until you get it working. Also try not to make too many different forum posts when they are all referring to the same problem. I noticed you have a good 4 threads going on your one text color issue. You should try to keep that to the same thread and start a new thread when you have a new problem. Good luck with your code!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 06:19:23
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 06:19:23