Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
rockabillypete
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:42
This maybe a silly question but ive loaded a bitmap but cant seem to find how to see it. looked in manual can tut but nothing i know it going to be easy but please tell me what command it is.
thanx
music is life
Matto
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 00:57
have you pressed f5 to run the program.. if thats still no go, have you added the bitmap to the project and saved? you need to be in project view mode to do this. at the lower right are 9 bottons, media is one of them, click this button and select add(at the top of that column, then select browse on the pop up window, then select the bitmap from the correct folder then click ok and it should be added to our project(in the white area under the add button.. after this save the project and run, I believe this should now work when pressing f5

1ghz Cel,512 sdram 133,Gf2 MX 400 64,SBL 5.1,Win98
Best Upcoming MMOG - http://WWW.Atriarch.com
Project: Card Game with No Name
rockabillypete
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 01:28
all i get is a blck screen
do i need to paste it or something else.

music is life
cybersamurai
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 02:01
make sure you have the .bmp and the code saved in the same folder

Rusty Gears
aw2003
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2003 19:13
make sure u load it as bitmap 0 because the other ones are hidden

The Darthster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jan 2003 00:42
Or copy it to bitmap 0. Or load it as an image and paste it. Or load it as an image and put it as a sprite.







Look them up in the help.

One word of warning, never delete the current bitmap.
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 8th Jan 2003 02:59
Load image "myimage.bmp",1
Paste image 1,0,0

RPgamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 04:59:52
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 04:59:52