Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / I'm use to Game Maker. How does this work?

Author
Message
firebert
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2004 13:48
Okay, I sorta get how DarkBASIC works. But I have a problem with the code. I am use the Game Maker, where you have "Events" and "Actions". The Events hold the actions. Such as the event "Create", which is when the object is created. And I use one of the actions named 'Execute GML' which opens the code editor. And when I am done making my objects I go to a room editor and I put the objects, backgrounds, tiles, and other stuff in.

So I am use to an interface. Where I edit and can see what it looks like before I run it.

So how are objects placed without a room editor? Does DarkBASIC use rooms? How does DarkBASIC work? I'm so confused.
The Nerd
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Dec 2004 00:20
well maybe i can help you here


For the first i also used "Game maker" before i moved on to Darkbasic.
But dont think darkbasic is as easy as "Game maker" the problem with game maker is that you only allowed to make 2d games also you can get much better results in DarkBASIC.




Quote: "So how are objects placed without a room editor?"

no darkBASIC DONT use rooms.

When you wanna position an object (3d or 2d) you have to do it like this:




MAKE OBJECT BOX 1,20,20,20:

This means that i creat a 3D box on the size 20,20,20
also notice the 1 BEFORE the 20,20,20.
The 1 is the object number.

COLOR OBJECT 1, RGB(0,0,0):

This means that you color object 1(wich is the box) and the RGB(0,0,0) is a black color.


position object 1,0,0,0

This means that it going to place the object box(object 1) in the middle of the screen.

Thats how objects are placed and its very simple.

Quote: "How does DarkBASIC work?"



Well first of all you open the editor then you will see the editor window(click in the right corner to see a pic of the darkBASIC professionel editor.


Have you seen the pic?

good now you will see that its absolutly DONT use rooms.
then you write a code ETC:



PRINT "hello world!":

This little simple line of code prints the texts "Hello world" on the screen.




I hope it helped




The Nerd

wanna join Waggames?
then visit our site at : http://www.freewebs.com/waggames
my old forum name was: The Nerd

Attachments

Login to view attachments
thedubdude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posted: 3rd Dec 2004 04:06
GameMaker is a great program there is no denying it. For getting a 2D game up and going I wouldn't bother with DarkBasic. However, there are two compelling reasons to use DarkBasic (which is why I'm here)....1. speed 2. 3D graphics ....for this GameMaker doesn't compare. Having said that, you will have to transistion from GameMaker to DarkBasic....slowly. Here's how I did it:

1. I actually started my game in GameMaker and translated the scripts to DarkBasic.
2. I re-started the game in DarkBasic in 2D and got the equivalent of what I had with GameMaker. This first required me to make small experimental programs to understand how to load and play with sprites and background images. The room in DarkBasic is a background image. Also, keep in mind there is no such thing as an "event" in DarkBasic....every thing runs in a loop and you need to check for collisions etc. on each pass though the loop.
3. I spent over a year developing my game in 2D and just recently moved it to 3D (its essentially a board game). I replaced the sprites with objects and the background image with a 3D room. When I made this transition I once again made many small experimental programs to understand how to deal with the 3D world of matrix's, objects, cameras, lights.....
4. I found it necessary to create my own 3D world editor which allows me to place objects in the world as well position the camera. I'm still in the process of creating this. I gave up on trying to use BSP worlds as no one seems to be able to explain how to use the tools or even what tools to use. Instead I'm using objects to create my world.

Good luck making the transition. In truth I miss GameMaker, but for my particular game DarkBasic is the only way to go.


3.
firebert
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Dec 2004 07:30
Thanks for all the help. Now I know how to use it.

One more thing though. I...kinda...only downloaded the trial. So I also want to know, I have a slow computer. And last time I tried to run DarkBASIC or 3d gamemaker games it ran very slow. Is there any way to fix this. With maybe avoiding buying a new prosesser?

Game Maker has gotten faster in the new versions really. They just came out with GM6 so now it uses direct 3d and not direct draw. So now you can make 3D games. But nobody knows how to make anything other then an FPS. And you have to be registered. But the graphics for 3D are way better then using the 3D Engines for GM5. But I would perfer DarkBASIC any day for 3D. But I don't think I'll ever stop using GM.

Thanks for the feedback.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-13 18:53:26
Your offset time is: 2024-11-13 18:53:26