Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Text in front of sprite?

Author
Message
Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Jan 2003 02:37
ok, the sprite is loaded before the loop starts and the text is in the loop, how do I get the text in front of the spright?
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Jan 2003 04:45
make the text a sprite is one solution.





Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Jan 2003 02:39
ok that gets the text in front of the spright, but when I cut the image out of the sceen and put the text down, it dosn't cut out the sprite for some reson. Any sugestions?
Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 03:47
anyone?
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 04:35
the window that grabs it isnt in the right place

its a topleft to bottom right box that u have to get over the space u want.

u can also paint into a bitmap from the zero buffer area so u dont over write anything on the screen.

Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 05:01
for some VERY odd reson even when I position the box to cut out on the sprite, it just ignors it and cuts out the 3D bacground behind it.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 05:26
u have to build it in reverse

so place the back ground then place the text after this which places it in front.

once u have the order right it should be fine.

can u produce a small snippet now so we can if your doing something incorrect.

Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 05:43
still dosn't work:

Load image "Sprite.bmp",1

sprite 1,0,0,1
hide sprite 1

do

IF MouseY() < 51 and MouseY() > 6 and MouseX() < 52 and MouseX() > 6 and mouseclick()=1
show sprite 1001
status=1
endif

if status=1 and mousey() < 88 and mousey() > 58 and MouseX() < 42 and MouseX() > 12
text 10,200,"text"
get image 2000,10,200,200,232
sprite 2000,10,200,2000
endif

loop




thats the set of code That I have (without all the other stuff in it), my bitmap is about 200X300 so I should work.
Blazer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Jan 2003 05:43
change that to:

show sprite 1

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-12 05:45:55
Your offset time is: 2025-05-12 05:45:55