Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Help a n00b

Author
Message
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 26th Jan 2005 10:21
I finally found a converter that works and i converted my midis into wavs and loaded them into the game and they play great you can even play more than 1 note but it makes this horrible static noise before the note is played... do all wavs do that? someone plz respond

Vid
Zokomoko
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Jan 2005 14:20
No, it shouldn't be like that.
I don't know much about sound, but here's what you should do:
(1) Make sure you have all the latest drivers, and your computer is up to date.
(2) Check your code, make sure the "play sound" command doesn't get called every loop, as it might cause that.
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 00:29
here is the code. is there any thing wrong with it?



Vid
Zokomoko
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 01:10 Edited at: 27th Jan 2005 01:11
yes.

When you do this in the loop If keystate(32) = 1 then play sound 4
It will play the sound from the start every cycle, as long as that key is pressed.

If you pressed the key from 10 seconds, that sound will constantly play and then rewind back (hench the static you hear), for 10 seconds.

What you should do is put a flag, like this:

If (keystate(32) = 1) and (flag=0)
flag=1
play sound 4
endif


Try that.
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 01:19
It doesnt make the static noise but it wont let me play a note more than once and once i play a note it wont let me play anymore thx for trying though any other ideas??

Vid
squirrel 890
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2005
Location: aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa i remeber i forgot
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 05:54
have it set if keystate(32) = 0 then flag =0
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 08:35
umm yea that doesnt work either... its still got the static noise any other ideas plz??

Vid
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 09:50
plz plz plz plz plz look at my code and tell me whats wrong anybody plz??

Vid
wmf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 12:58
see if you can make something like this work. I don't know how long your notes are so I can't tell if this will work or not. using whole notes (about 3 seconds) it works if you don't hold the key down to long.
vid1987
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 21:07
thx

Vid
wmf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2005 06:00
try this. change the function to play sound or loop sound which ever works best with your notes.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 10:14:10
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 10:14:10