Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Smiley Ville

Author
Message
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 12:09 Edited at: 27th Feb 2005 01:05
I am going to try to make a game called smiley ville, but I do not know how to program. could someone lead me?


->[href]www.land-o-games.com[/href]<- A squid making you're day better!
Mattman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 12:21
If this thread is not locked im going to cry

Something to doing?
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 12:26
What?????

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
NanoBrain
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 18:42
Squids Revenge,

If you own DarkBasic Classic or DarkBasic Proffessional, start to learn to program in them by first reading the tutorials that come with them. Even if you have no past programming experience, these tutorials will teach you all you need to know to get you on your feet. From there you should then come back to the forums with specific questions, after you have experimented and checked the threads on these forums of already asked and answered questions about coding in DBC or DBP. If you have never laid a finger on programming before, I want to let you know that it takes time and patience and studying to learn to program. Don't start with something over your head. On the flip side, start with the basics of programming(the tutorials, as I have stated, will teach you these, and MORE!), and build up from there, making your your programs more and more sophisticated as you learn. Don't be impatient with it, because it takes trial and error to learn to write games and applications. Trust me, I have been through many frustrations and error after error, and thread to thread, and website to website, and experiment to experiment, until I figured to code even the smallest of things to code. Enjoy the world of programming!

+NanoBrain+
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 19:46
Yep.

Avatar - white cat in a snowstorm. Look closely.
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 23:11
Ok, Thank you. The game might be out in a month.

Bye.

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Random 69
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2004
Location: Marshmellowland
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 23:13
Wow this was like the most pointless post ive ever herad in my life. How did the mods accept this?


Try Chronic Basic the new programming langauge -- 5% Done
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 10th Feb 2005 23:40
Well, They havn't de-accepted it yet.

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 06:21 Edited at: 11th Feb 2005 06:22
Ok, I did all the tutorials and i cant remember the things i need to. This is frustr8ing.


Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
NanoBrain
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 09:27 Edited at: 11th Feb 2005 09:43
Squids Revenge,

Try this
. Let me explain.

1.)There is more to LOOP than just LOOP. In it's full form it is the DO LOOP. First, you place the word "DO" above the code you want the computer to loop over and over. This initiates the continuous loop.

2.)You place after that, what you want the computer to do. In this case, it is to print the word "HELP!!!" onto the screen. Study the way that I have setup the PRINT function.

3.)At the top of my code snippet I have placed the words SYNC ON. This turns the screen refresher on. When it is on, it is used in a program to update the screen a number of times a second. In my case, I have coded it's refresh rate to update the screen 80 times a second(EX:SYNC RATE 80). Without it on, your program, when ran, may not do a thing. There may be displayed, a black screen and the mouse cursor, but it won't move an inch. This is because, without the screen being refreshed a number of times a second, no current information from the computer(variables, print, etc.) is being sent to the screen. The SYNC command is a must have.

4.)CLS stands for clear screen. It does exactly that. Let's say that on the first loop of the DO LOOP, you have a box drawn on the screen at a certain X(left to right) and Y(top to bottom) coordinate. Then on the second loop, you have coded your program to move the box to the left a number of pixels. Without CLS, your box will appear smudged to the left. Or ,in other terms, it will look like a rectangle. The CLS clears the screen of everything drawn to it in the current loop. You will undoubtebly use the CLS code in all of your 2 dimensional(x coordinate and y coordinate) programs, unless you specifically do not need it, which is rare. You will never use CLS in a 3 dimensional game or application, unless of course, you are switching at one point, from 3 dimensions to just 2 dimensions, in the same application.

5.)Make sure that you always place SYNC before CLS! Remember, that SYNC updates the screen and CLS erases it. If you clear the screen before you update it(post any information onto it), then the screen will not show a thing but blackness, because there is nothing for it to post.

6.)You have placed the code LOOP into the correct place. But, remember that it is a DO LOOP, and must include "do" for the start of the loop, and "loop" for the end of the loop.

In closing, the SET DISPLAY MODE 800,600,32 code is not necessary, but is a standard in the programs I write. In short, your video card(each different video card differs from another) supports certain display types. This piece of code sets the screen width to 800 pixels wide, the screen height to 600 pixels high, and the screen depth(how many colors it can display) to 32 bits. The screen mode cannot be set to just anything. Your video card has limted screen modes.

Well, I hope this will be useful to you. Enjoy. If you have any tough questions that you have already tried over and over to answer them yourself, but you just can't figure it out. You can email me at [email protected] with them. I will try to help you get on your feet in the world of programming. But, do take time to experiment with the problem first. In doing this, you will learn the syntax(rules) of the DarkBasic language faster, and retain them in memory longer. Remember, be patient, and know that you will only learn through applying what you've learned, to teach yourself more.

+NanoBrain+
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 10:08
Ok. my email is [href][email protected][/href]

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 12:40
OOHH KKAAYY!!!!!!!!!!!! I just completed the monster hunt tutorial! It helped a lot so now I can get started on smiley ville!

Here's the code so far!


Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 12:47 Edited at: 11th Feb 2005 12:50
Ok, now I'm stuck.
The falowing code does not show all the code, just the spot I am talking about.

It said that it expects a string or an integer or something. What is wrong?

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GameVille
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 20:33
There are two mistakes:

First, you have to give the object a number:
load object "ball.x",1

Second, there must be a second number behind "texture object". The first number stands for the object, the second for the texture (in this order?!)

Germany ~~~ a undergoing state ^^
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 11th Feb 2005 23:09
Ok, thanks. Now I can keep working! ! !

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 12th Feb 2005 11:23
Ok, I got my first screen shot... click view at the bottem right of the post.

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 12th Feb 2005 13:56
Marsh,
I haven't locked the thread, as it contains some usefull information. And, since my last read, it has even more usefull information, albiet aimed at Squid.
But, that's what we're here for, right? To help people.

Jess.


Team EOD :: Programmer/All-Round Nice Guy
Aust. Convention!
New World Order
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2005 21:30
errrmmm i'm not sure, as i havent checked your latest code, but according to one of your above comments you have the "load texture" thing inside the main loop. i would put it outside the loop, as your comp would have to load the pic very turn (not sure if he skips it??) wich might slow your game down later on, when you have more stuff to load.

"Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something." -Plato
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 13th Feb 2005 04:23
Ok, I'll move it out of the loop.
I'll get the latest code now.

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 13th Feb 2005 04:25
Ok, here it is


Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
Jack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 13th Feb 2005 07:20
And this code works???

Because the load between the ball and the grassy thing
...

and try this:
If downkey()=1 then Move camera -10
then the cam will move backwards
PiratSS
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2005 10:09
Why was my post deleted?
NanoBrain
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 13th Feb 2005 12:39 Edited at: 13th Feb 2005 12:44
Squids Revenge,

I do want to add, that if you load an image, the first image loaded will be image number 1. Only if you load another image do you have to increase that number by one. Let me make myself more clear. Check this
.

Images, even objects and sounds and music, each have their own loading groups. Study my code snippet above. I only increased the image number when I needed to load another image. My first object loaded, is loaded under the object number of one. This is because it is my first object to load. If I were to ever load another object, I would increase the object number by one. As with my first image, and then my second image loaded, is loaded under the image number of two. You have image numbers, object numbers, sound numbers, and music numbers. These each are their own group.

Now, you can code it the way you did and it will be fine. But, for the sake of managing your code and for review, I would load images by their group numbers, objects by their group numbers and so on. I load these up in different manners, based on the program. Sometimes, I will load all my images up first, and then my sounds, and then my music and so forth. I believe this is the best method. But, it will vary per programmer, I'm sure.

PS(Your learning quickly. Keep up the good work!)

+NanoBrain+
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 00:45
Ok, Thank's nanobrain!

I'm having problems with texturing a matrix. Could anyone help?

Thank you for readong my post. :o)
www.land-o-games.com/three_deeee/
GameVille
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 02:31
Or use MagicWorld- that's the cooler and easier way to do, and it looks much better!

Germany ~~~ a undergoing state ^^
TEH_CODERER
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 02:33
Quote: "and it looks much better!"

How can it when it uses the same matrices?

Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 02:37 Edited at: 15th Feb 2005 06:55
Magic word does not work on my computer for some reason... anyway, I need to know how to texture a matrix.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 09:54
Please help!
If you do, I will be happy!
Please!

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 12:34
Ok, here's the latest, I got one texture done. click view in the bottem right of the post.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ionstream
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2004
Location: Overweb
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 13:06 Edited at: 20th Feb 2005 05:58
Get Photoshop, JASC, or Gimp (free).

Paint is not the choice for game textures.

NanoBrain
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 15:57
To all,

I would consider using an external program to create landscapes. This is for the reason that a matrice uses more polygons to create it's surface. Each square of a matrix is essentialy a block, and not just a simple plain. If you use an external modeler, like Blender, or any other great modeling program, you can create landscapes of angled, single plains. This will save the processor from having to process information for many uneccesary polygons.

+NanoBrain+
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 23:08
Ok, thanks!

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 15th Feb 2005 23:10
Quote: "Paint is not the choice for game textures."


I don't use paint, I use adobe photoshop pro.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 16th Feb 2005 09:42
nannobrain,
I got your e-mail and from your discription, it sounds like using the code in DB would be better. so what I would need to know is how to texture, size, and creating hills and other spots ware terrain would lower or rise.
TTYS

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
NanoBrain
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 17th Feb 2005 06:38
Squids Revenge,

I will take some time to study on the matrix and how to manipulate it. I will then give you any feedback of any important information I find.

+NanoBrain+
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 17th Feb 2005 07:37
Ok, thank you Nanobrain.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 17th Feb 2005 07:42
Ok, I got an Idea for a levle, A small hawian island with palm trees and small shops.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 18th Feb 2005 00:14
Ok, My levle idea has changed, I got a new screen shot!

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ionstream
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2004
Location: Overweb
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 03:32 Edited at: 20th Feb 2005 05:58
Quote: "I don't use paint, I use adobe photoshop pro."

Well then, you need to use alot of tutorials. Learn how to use things like gradients and paths, they will make those smileys look better .

Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 08:53
It was just streached before. And it was only a test texture.

Thank you for reading my post. :o) www.land-o-games.com
Forum http://phpbb.galacforums.com/land-o-games/index.php
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 09:02
The game is almost done and i can't think of anything else to do with it. So Hi.


People have viewed my site. you be the next. [href]www.land-o-games.com[/href]
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 20th Feb 2005 05:26 Edited at: 20th Feb 2005 05:41
Ok, I'm pretty much done with smiley ville. If anyone has any Ideas,
pm me
or e-mail me at,
[email protected]

See 'ya


A squid making your day better! [href]www.land-o-games.com[/href]
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 22nd Feb 2005 10:23
I have started a new topic on my next game. http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=49130&b=10


A squid making your day better! [href]www.land-o-games.com[/href]
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 23rd Feb 2005 02:39
Quote: "I have started a new topic on my next game"


WRONG ANSWER!!!

Mr Blanky - This Time, It's Personal
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 23rd Feb 2005 05:15
What?


A squid making your day better! [href]www.land-o-games.com[/href]
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 24th May 2005 11:25
The last post in here was a while ago, I just re-read this entire topic!


Click sig > Look around > Go to forums!!!

Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 25th May 2005 03:42
Ummmm, Would you mind if I make a game with smileys? I really like the idea... And it's simple to model
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 25th May 2005 08:45
Quote: " Ummmm, Would you mind if I make a game with smileys? I really like the idea... And it's simple to model"

Nope, I don't mind, go ahead!
-----
I havn't posted Smiley-Ville, its 40 MB (should have guessed it by now)...


Click sig > Look around > Go to forums!!!

Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 26th May 2005 03:10
Even if it's zipped it's still 40MB !? Maybe you could make an install file?
Squids Revenge
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 26th May 2005 10:15 Edited at: 26th May 2005 10:15
Quote: " Even if it's zipped it's still 40MB"

Well, 38 MB...
I'm too lazy too make an installer for it . Well, how do I get too a windows installer maker thing, like an msi file?
Thanks.


Click sig > Look around > Go to forums!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 00:46:19
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 00:46:19