Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Anyone have problems with the speed of games in db

Author
Message
data 98junkiee
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: England
Posted: 3rd Mar 2005 20:46
If you have post them in this thread I personally have problems with the loading speed.
Baggers
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Yonder over dem dere hills
Posted: 4th Mar 2005 06:00
There are 2 main reasons for the loading speed
*Ineficient Code
*The Darkbasic Compiling itself

The later isnt going to change, and you shouldnt really expect it to either, its in DBpro, its in Quake3 hell its in all games, its rare to get games that load instantaneously.

The first hower is fixable and involves sorting your code, taking out unnecesarry chunks (not rems they are removed automatically) and loading things only when you need them.

Sorry this is not much help, im a little stuck for inspiration at the mo, however im sure more will add to this.
Good Luck
Ollivier
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2005 12:27
Excepted loading, if the speed of your games too low, test different synchronisation:



sync rate 0
sync on
do
...
sync
loop
end



sync rate 60
sync on
do
...
sync
loop
end


etc...

If it's only when you load your medias, or when you execute the compiler, you should see the virtual memory (cache memory) of the OS. Sometime, XP lost the automatic managing of virtual memory: then when a task is executed, datas are loaded from the harddrive and stored to the harddrive (temporary files).Not necessary.
I had this problem after an execution of this type:
make memblock 1, 4000000
When you quit DB, XP doesn't restaure the configuration of the memory.
Idem when you stop your computer.
One solution,
[System properties]
[Advanced]
[Parameters](performances - first §)
[Advanced]
[Modify](cache memory - third §)
[Set the 2nd option](size managed by the system)
This option allows the OS to reset the management and recalculate cach memory preventing itself using it when it's not necessary.

Excuse me for the translation...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 19:33:41
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 19:33:41