Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / What's wrong?

Author
Message
fasdfsdaf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Mar 2005 08:51 Edited at: 19th Mar 2005 11:29
I am trying to compile code to test, when I get an error message saying that there has been an error with the compiler. But when I try to compile other code, it works just fine. And the error message is a microsoft message, I get no error from DBPro itself. Is there something that I'm doing wrong or should include?

I found out that something is wrong with me declaring variables. Is this correct?:

blahblah as integer = 100

Okay, I corrected the main problem, but now I have another problem: The screen is blank. I believe that this problem is in this subroutine:


Any help would be highly appreciated.

Ok, the problem is officially in these lines:



Please help because I don't see what I'm doing wrong. And when I take away the "lower$()" I get an error saying that it can complete a type conversion.



I fixed it (it was the way that I ordered the "if" statement) but only by getting rid of the "lower$()". I would like to know why the "lower$()" command didn't work. When I used it, nothing appeared on the screen.

www.war3forums.net
Baggers
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Yonder over dem dere hills
Posted: 19th Mar 2005 22:34
The code you posted above worked absolutly fine for me, so i doubt its that which is the problem.
Have a look through and ake sure you havnt got a mistake especially around nested if's and loop's
Black Shadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 03:43
You might need to update your directX. I would also try reinstalling DBP, Just because the error doesn't come from DBP doesn't mean that DBP isn't causing the error. good luck
fasdfsdaf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 04:15
I solved the first problem about the microsoft thing, it was the way that I declared the variables. Thanks.

www.war3forums.net

A.K.A Death Stalker
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 09:04
Make sure usePotion$ does = y or Y as this works here as well as setting usePotion$ to = "y"


If you have sync on you may have to do something like this.


This is about all the help you can hope for without more code. It seems to be working perfectly here. Sorry.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-13 20:08:02
Your offset time is: 2024-11-13 20:08:02