Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Camera question

Author
Message
billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2005 14:23
The default camera has an ID of 0. Is it possible to delete this camera? I dont want the default camera to have an ID of 0. I want it to have some arbitrary ID. So to do this I thought you would do:



Will this work? Can I delete the default camera? I dont see any problem with this in my code, however I want to make sure the default camera is actually getting deleted. Because the more cameras, the worse performance. Since you cant delete the default light, I thought this might be so for the camera aswell. It doesnt say in the docs, why Im asking.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 28th Mar 2005 17:19
I dont think camera 0 can be deleted.

Visit http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~nickk/
Questions are a burden to others, answers a prison for oneself.
billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2005 21:03


Its ok, Ill find a workaround then. Thanks.
Smithy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 22:57
I have noted that with some commands, I have to set the main camera (ID 0) to active and then use the command without ID parameter.
When I use the commands with the ID parameter and use 0 as ID then I have problems...

I think the MoveCamera command is one of them.

Anyone has similar problems or is it only me?
(I try to create a list for what commands will work with ID 0 and
what commands only work with maincamera when I don't use an ID parameter)

--Smithy

//Pentium IV 3200E/Prescott; 800Mhz FSB; Hyperthreading; WinXP Pro (!XP2); ATI R9700PRO; 1024MB RAM (2x 512MB "DualChanneled"; VC++ 6.0; Delphi; ADSL;
billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 23:41
Provide sample code please.

It works for me so far.
Smithy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 16th Apr 2005 04:31
Ok, I will do so when I'm back in my codercave heh
Maybe it's just my code then.

//Pentium IV 3200E/Prescott; 800Mhz FSB; Hyperthreading; WinXP Pro (!XP2); ATI R9700PRO; 1024MB RAM (2x 512MB "DualChanneled"; VC++ 6.0; Delphi; ADSL;
Smithy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 17th Apr 2005 06:03 Edited at: 17th Apr 2005 07:51
Here is something that doesn't work for me:
-dbTurnCameraRight ( 0, fAngle );
-dbTurnCameraLeft ( 0, fAngle );
//edit
-dbPitchCameraUp ( 0, fAngle );
-dbPitchCameraDown ( 0, fAngle );


//Sample code attached

Is this only me?

--Smithy

//Pentium IV 3200E/Prescott; 800Mhz FSB; Hyperthreading; WinXP Pro (!XP2); ATI R9700PRO; 1024MB RAM (2x 512MB "DualChanneled"; VC++ 6.0; Delphi; ADSL;
billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2005 08:24
Yep, it doesnt work for me either. Also through testing I found something else interesting. I made a new camera with an ID of 1, and set that to be the current camera. Then I used the cube from your example also with an ID of 1. If you pressed left or right, the cube would spin accordingly instead of the camera. And if the cube and new camera had different IDs, the same behavior would occur as in your example. Here is the code that generates the spinning cube instead of spinning camera:

OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 17th Apr 2005 19:57
Pitch & Turn seem to be okay now (in the beta anyway).

billy the kid
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Apr 2005 00:00
Thats good.
Smithy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 18th Apr 2005 02:14 Edited at: 18th Apr 2005 02:15
Good news

//Pentium IV 3200E/Prescott; 800Mhz FSB; Hyperthreading; WinXP Pro (!XP2); ATI R9700PRO; 1024MB RAM (2x 512MB "DualChanneled"; VC++ 6.0; Delphi; ADSL;

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 11:09:49
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 11:09:49