Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / GIF animation

Author
Message
GZMGames Admin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: vermont
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 06:48 Edited at: 31st Mar 2005 06:52
im trying to laod a GIF animation but it doesn't seem to work i write this

load image "myimage.gif",1

is that the right way? i tryed it and this error comes up

Runtime Error 506-Could not load image at line1

can it not load gif animations or what? would i have to convert them to jpg?

Games made with passion
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 07:45
GIF is not a supported file type (for multiple very good reasons). See the list here:

http://darkbasicpro.thegamecreators.com/?f=features#formats

Two Worlds and in Between
Hot Metal and Methedrine
GZMGames Admin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: vermont
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 07:49 Edited at: 31st Mar 2005 07:53
ok so how could i have an animation type thing on my game would i have to load have of the image and put it like this:

load image "myimage.jpg",1
sleep 50
cls

load image "myimage2.jpg",2
sleep 50
cls


would i do it like that and just keep going till the picture is done animating sort of what was done in Room War?

Games made with passion
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 07:59 Edited at: 31st Mar 2005 08:00
Here is just one way to do it (there are many and many)



You will need to have a delay after the paste image, or a set sync rate. You could also do this using an animated sprite.

Two Worlds and in Between
Hot Metal and Methedrine
GZMGames Admin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: vermont
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 08:29
ok i just found a picture i made a while ago i tryed to laod it workes with no error messages but all i see is a black screen this is exactly what it is:

load image "image.png",1

do i need to set how big the picture is? how would i do that?

Games made with passion
Dodo
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2004
Location: eating lunch
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 04:26 Edited at: 1st Apr 2005 04:29
no, you need to display it on the screen.
If you want an animation, do it like this:



The code that displays the images is commented in capitals

Part of solving the problem is actually noticing that the problem is there in the first place

GZMGames Admin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: vermont
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 07:51
i tryed it but this came up

Cannot perform'interger' cast on type '@$s3' at line 7

Games made with passion
GZMGames Admin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: vermont
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 07:53
also, with the PNG picture i dont want to make that an animation

Games made with passion
walkman99
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 09:11
Line 7 should read
Ken Tankerous
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 00:13
Thanks for this.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 17:20:42
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 17:20:42