Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / IF, ELSE, ENDIF - "Can not close net at line 14", "Why?", "'Cos we say so!!"

Author
Message
Professor Bob Bobson
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2005
Location: I\'m behind you!!!!
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 19:13
Hi fellow forumers,
I'm a noob (Got pro yesterday). I can enter text and all the really basic things but I can't undderstand the If/Else stuff. Whenever I try to debug it it says "Can not close net at line 14"
Can anyone help, the manual's making me want to smash things.
Thanks, Professor Bob

DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE.TAKE DOPE AND FLY!!!
Neil19533
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2003
Location: England
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 22:48
im gonna guess you didnt put endif at the end but if you put some code up the stuff you think is causing the problem it is easier to figure out.

to do if els statment you have to do the following

if condition
(do something)
else
(do something)
endif

or it can be done
if condition then (do something)

Any spelling mistakes are totally In tensional.
Professor Bob Bobson
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2005
Location: I\'m behind you!!!!
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 23:06
Hi, does the command have to have just 1 if? And another thing.... How do I get the info someone's just put in and use it???
Thnx
Professor Bob

DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE.TAKE DOPE AND FLY!!!
Dsarchy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: UK- Kent
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 23:39
also if you have more than one so for example:



unless you do this:



So basicaly you need a ENDIF to every IF unless you use THEN
EddieB
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Sep 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Apr 2005 23:44
Just saw the post, You lot beet me to it. Anyway welcome to the forum.

[href]http:www.graphics-monkey.co.uk[href]
Professor Bob Bobson
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2005
Location: I\'m behind you!!!!
Posted: 8th Apr 2005 19:49
Sorry to keep whingeing.....
Look at this
. What do I do if they put something else in (like Michael Jackson)? Do I use else? If so where do I put it?



Prooffesssurrgh Bbobbb
phd

DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE.TAKE DOPE AND FLY!!!
Dsarchy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: UK- Kent
Posted: 9th Apr 2005 05:09


there is a better way to hold the information to the mj$ variable so it will pick up both lower and upper case letters but ill let you play with that, basically its put into a loops so when it comes to the IF and Else statement it can loop to ruturn
Professor Bob Bobson
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2005
Location: I\'m behind you!!!!
Posted: 9th Apr 2005 18:56
I've got that bit but I'd like it to only loop until strawberry, vanilla or chocolate is entered.



Do I use until comme sa


And another thing, how do you make it do 2 things at once? Do you use Then?

Thanks:
Proffffessssorrrr Bob
phd ba mbe sir lady earl

DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE.TAKE DOPE AND FLY!!!
Dsarchy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: UK- Kent
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 21:11 Edited at: 10th Apr 2005 21:12
to break from the loop just use the "EXIT" command after each argument



the "THEN" command is used in an argument (when you use IF for example). You use THEN instead of "Endif". If you only want to carry out one action then you write your code as:



to make it do two things at once you just need the following



you can have as many actions as needed and then will be run at the same time (in real time this isnt true it will execute one instruction and then another after that but it does this so quickly it seems to do both at once)

hope this helps
dan

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 17:29:27
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 17:29:27