Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / How do you make your text glow when you roll your mouse over text or a bitmap in (DBC)

Author
Message
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2005 13:31 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:46
1

Neil19533
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2003
Location: England
Posted: 7th Apr 2005 19:14
you will have to do 2 images one of it not glowing and another of it glowing. position them at the same place. when the mouse goes over the non glowing image it hides it then shows the glowing image. when you move it off it shows the normal image and hides the glowing.

Any spelling mistakes are totally In tensional.
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Apr 2005 02:56 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:46
2

Ace Of Spades
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2005
Location: Across the ocean
Posted: 8th Apr 2005 03:26
use sprites.
load image "roll1",2
load image "roll2",3
sprite 2,0,0,2


ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Apr 2005 06:40 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:46
3

Skeletor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posted: 9th Apr 2005 13:10 Edited at: 9th Apr 2005 15:42
Heya bud, heres the source


Heres the images used.

GlowButton


RegButton



http://www.angelfire.com/games5/db_games/
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 00:28 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:46
4

Skeletor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 06:22
Yep, same here

Anyhow, im glad I could help ya out.


http://www.angelfire.com/games5/db_games/
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 06:25 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:46
5

Skeletor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 08:03
(Copied and pasted from your other thread)




http://www.angelfire.com/games5/db_games/
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 11:00 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:47
6

Skeletor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 13:39
np man, glad to help


http://www.angelfire.com/games5/db_games/
HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 18:56
This is another way to do it.



try it and see.

In Space No One can Hear You Scream! (When your comm Line is cut?)
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Apr 2005 02:01 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:47
7

HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 02:38
Put the hide sprite command in with button click command.





In Space No One can Hear You Scream! (When your comm Line is cut?)
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 05:44 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:47
9

Skeletor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 06:55
move the sprite off screen, sprite 1,1000,1000,1


http://www.angelfire.com/games5/db_games/
HWT
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 07:41
Hi there

Here is Skeletor's code slightly modified (hope you don't mind ) so that the sprites hide when you click them:


The reason it didn't work the first time was because the PASTE SPRITE command would undo the HIDE SPRITE commands. All I did was put the first block of commands (from the highlighting to the mouseclicking) within a condition that states "If menu=1 then ...". Then if the user clicks, the menu variable is changed to 2 so that you enter a new screen and the sprites aren't repasted again and again ...

I have a pre-made menu system without using media. It follows the same principles as Skeletor's. I'll be happy to explain anything you don't understand

HelloWorld Tommorrow
ADGamer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 08:18 Edited at: 1st Jul 2009 08:47
8

HWT
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 09:27
Glad I could help

HelloWorld Tommorrow
HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 02:28
And I've learnt what the paste sprite command does now. Cheers all.

In Space No One can Hear You Scream! (When your comm Line is cut?)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 17:23:50
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 17:23:50