Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Simple Chat App

Author
Message
vgking101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 11th Apr 2005 15:18
Hello all.

Im trying to make a simple application for chatting. I dont need any help right now on having people actually so stuff and it appearing on the screen, i think i can handle that. Im having trouble connecting to the server. Check the code for the client program and the server program.
Jozers
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2004
Location: If I knew I would tell you!!
Posted: 11th Apr 2005 21:05
there is an Error with the source code button
vgking101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 12th Apr 2005 03:04
ugh. Here:



`CLIENT APPLICATION


SET NET CONNECTION 2, "192.168.1.101"

PERFORM CHECKLIST FOR NET SESSIONS

JOIN NET GAME 1, "USER"








`SERVER CLIENT

SET NET CONNECTION 1, " "

CREATE NET GAME "Chat Server", "Admin", 50, 1

print "To obtain a list of users, type USERLIST"
print "To send a message to all users, type MESSAGEALL"
input command

if command = USERLIST
PERFORM CHECKLIST FOR NET PLAYERS
endif

if command = MESSAGEALL

SEND NET MESSAGE STRING 0, "test"

endif
Tainer32
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Apr 2005 09:06
you know i have a similar problem... Can't seem to send and recieve info using the SEND NET MESSAGE() and NET MESSAGE STRING() commands... If I figure it out i'll be sure to tell you!

I.F. software
Tainer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 00:39
i find problem!

The connection type (SET NET CONNECTION syntax) both say different connection types (your server is using connection type 1 and your client is using connection type 2) make them both the same and it should work!
Emperor Baal
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Oudenbosch
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 02:07
Please post code in code tags... keeps the forum clean

vgking101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 10:32
Quote: "Please post code in code tags... keeps the forum clean "


if you paid attention you would have seen that i couldn't

well i cant get it to dial right. my internet is kinda wierd right now.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 10:48:57
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 10:48:57