Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Davidus's DBPro Display Mode Dilemma

Author
Message
Davidus Ent
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posted: 15th May 2005 08:08
I am working on a puzzle game, and, I seem to be having a problem with the SET DISPLAY MODE command. See, I have a widescreen laptop, and when I run my game in 640 x 480 mode, the bitmaps all appear wider than they should be. I'd have to run the game in something like 640 x 400 for it to look right. But then it wouldn't look right on OTHER computers.

I believe the game Starcraft runs in fullscreen at 640 x 480, and it isn't stretched to fit the entire monitor. There are two black bars about an inch long on either side of the game window, centering the game window on the screen, and maintaining the aspect ratio. Does anyone know how to program this? Sorry I'm such a n00b. Thanks. =)
Zone Chicken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: `~-..-~`~-..-~`
Posted: 15th May 2005 08:43 Edited at: 15th May 2005 08:43
Dbpro is keeping the aspect ratio given by the set diplay mode command same as watching a widescreen dvd on a pan and scan tv, you have the black areas at the top and bottom to size the width of the image. The only way to i can think of to stop the image distortion would be to run the game windowed instead of fullscreen.

Another thing you could try although i have no idea if it would change anything (i don't have a widescreen to try it out), would be to move the camera and or change the SET CAMERA ASPECT to make it fit a widescreen, if you did this you could make 2 cameras for your game and have a option on the menu to select for a widescreen, or regular monitor?

Your signature has been erased by a mod -- please resize to under 600x120...
Davidus Ent
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posted: 15th May 2005 11:51
Thanks. I'll try that. But I have another question.

How can I program my game to read data from a ZIP? For example, if there is a file in the same directory as my game called graphics.zip, is there a way my game could load bitmaps from that ZIP file the same way it loads bitmaps from a folder? And, what about if the ZIP file is encrypted with a password? Please help, and thanks.
Davidus Ent
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posted: 15th May 2005 14:31
Another question. I wanted to make a small 32 x 32 image ("bgtile_greengreen.bmp") in the upper-left corner (0, 0), and then I was going to make a tile background out of it by adding tiles at (0, 32) and (0, 64) and so on. But, it doesn't even show up. What am I doing wrong here?
Zone Chicken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: `~-..-~`~-..-~`
Posted: 19th May 2005 10:26 Edited at: 21st May 2005 06:24
You could use a array to make a matrix, prepare a tile, and tile the matrix if you are only using a single tile for the background.

Something like this.


or you could use a array and paste the image across the screen, again if you are only using a singe image background.

Something like this.


Your signature has been erased by a mod -- please resize to under 600x120...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-12 01:43:24
Your offset time is: 2024-11-12 01:43:24