Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / weird DB pro

Author
Message
glyvin101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 13:53
ok i started up DB for the first time and did this
and then i hit F4 to compile then F5 to run and i got a flashing screen with a small white square at about 640,820 on a 1024*768 monitor what is up with this?

THx

glyvin101
Robot
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2005 00:25
640*480 is the default display mode for darkBASIC if you want to change it just use

set display mode screen width, screen height, screen depth

The happenings of tommorow are behind us now
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Jun 2005 00:47
start your code with 'cls' to fix the flashing screen

glyvin101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2005 11:20
ok thx but i still get a quick flash i think this is a bug.
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 7th Jun 2005 11:28
The flash is probably your video card changing the resolution to what DarkBasic is using... perfectly normal.
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 13th Jun 2005 20:12
The flashing is an issue with DBC and WinXP...
Update 1.13 should fix this for you

Also, that square was where the mouse should have been - the sprite for the mouse wasn't being shown cos your screen was going crazy with the flashing

Jess.

Team EOD :: All-Round Nice Guy
Want Better dbHelp Files?
glyvin101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2005 07:04
yeah i am using 2000...i will try the update
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 13th Jul 2005 01:12
1.13 on XP, flash neber fixed!

Instead of this:

Quote: "
paste image 1,0,0
wait key
"


Do something like this:

Quote: "
sync on

do
cls
paste image 1,0,0
if inkey$()<>"" then exit
loop
"



...Or use excessive amounts of 3D, your choice.

How's my typing? Phone 0800-GO-TO-HELL
TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 23rd Jul 2005 10:39
Try

CLS 0
Sync

as the first two lines of your program.

TDK

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 22:09:44
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 22:09:44