Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / RAW Keyboard/Mouse/Video data

Author
Message
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 15th Jun 2005 04:35
is there a way to display the raw keyboard/mouse/andor video card data to the screen?

[url="google.com"]blah[/url]
Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 15th Jun 2005 14:57
wtf would u want to for
do u mean what kind of keyboard/...
or do u mean showing raw data
cause u are frikkin crazy if its the latter

formerly shadows of emptiness
DBAlex
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 00:37 Edited at: 16th Jun 2005 00:37
Why is he?

It would be kinda... fun...

and anyway, I dont think it can be done..


AMD 64 3000 + 512mb RAM + 80GB HD + Radeon 9600se 128mb
http://www.dbastudios.cjb.net
IanG
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 01:49
you might be able to put in a low level keyboard hook - but you can't access the keyboard rawly because your in protected mode - but im not sure, try it with some asm code

Used to be Phoenix_insane registered in september 2003 despite what the date says to the left <--
PC - amd athlon 2.0ghz, 512mb, GeForce FX 5200 128mb, 200gb, xp pro sp2
Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 02:57
yes int 16h
(i still dont know why)

JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 03:44
yes i do want the RAW DATA from my Video/Mouse/Keyboard.
but i dont know ASM at all so i dont know where to start.
Quote: " yes int 16h"

?

[url="google.com"]blah[/url]
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 03:49
If you could perhaps say what language you wanted to do it in that would help


"Lets migrate like bricks" - Me
TKF15H
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 04:04
You're in protected mode, and you don't need asm for this. You need to set up a system-wide hook if you want to get keyboard input regardless of your app being on focus or not... which is not worth the trouble, and is probably only usefull for making keyloggers. No way to do that with DBP anyway.
If you only want the data from the keyboard when your window is in focus, then ScanCode is as raw as it gets as using ASM will get you the keys' scancode anyway. What more do you want?

Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 04:23
maybe hes making a virus or keylogger of the sort[j/k]
exactly what i said why would u want it lower than scancode() the only way to get it lower would be on a usb keyboard and get the bytes of data which i doubt u could use

TKF15H
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 04:28
Offset of reality: Did you check your e-mail?

JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 04:30
oh, sorry, this isnt DB or DBP heh, my bad

i could do this in C# or java if i had to, but C# is better, sorry for the confusion.

and i'm not making a virus or keylogger, i'm just wanting to know how to do this.

thanks guys

[url="google.com"]blah[/url]
Jimmy
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2003
Location: Back in the USA
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 04:30
He probably wants to do it in C#

And no it's not for malicious purposes

JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 05:01
so whatever the keyboard is sending to the computer
that's what i want
so whatever the mouse is sending to the computer
that's what i want
whatever the videocard is sending to the monitor
that's what i want

[url="google.com"]blah[/url]
TKF15H
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 05:10
Well, it's not that easy to get the data on that level. With the Keyboard, the lowest form of data you can get from it AFAIK is the scan code (unless it's a USB keyboard, where you could probably get it in a byte level, but I've never tried this. The drivers might get in the way).
With the mouse it's probably the same as the keyboard, unless it's a serial mouse where you might be able to get data in a byte level (really, REALLY easy in Linux!).
As for what the videocard is sending to the monitor, that's impossible.
Would you please explain what you want this data for? There is probably another, better, easier route than getting raw data from each.

mm0zct
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2003
Location: scotland-uk
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 06:57 Edited at: 16th Jun 2005 07:14
actually in c++ i see no reason why you can't get the screen data, simulate a printscrn keypress then the data's on the clipboard.



simulate's print screen i think
(VK_SPACE simulates space fine, i think that snapshot is print screen)

edit: unless you mean the ac signal down the lead, in which case your only option is some sort of voltmeter/osciliscope

http://www.larinar.tk
AMD athlon 64 3000+, 512mb ddr400, abit kv8, 160gb hdd, gigabit lan, ati radeon 9800se 128mb.
TKF15H
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 07:23
Quote: "edit: unless you mean the ac signal down the lead, in which case your only option is some sort of voltmeter/osciliscope"

I think that's what he means (well, that's what I understood).
Since he hasn't said what he's trying to do, it's not very easy helping.

Three Score
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 16th Jun 2005 12:40
@TKFISH
yes i have checked my email and the headers are great so far
@topic
why the heck would u want to get the voltage crap
now im curios as to what this is going to do exactly

btw
that would be bit level

mm0zct
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2003
Location: scotland-uk
Posted: 17th Jun 2005 01:20
you kneed to know the physical data if you are going to make hardware, eg he might want to make his own keyboard or mouse.

http://www.larinar.tk
AMD athlon 64 3000+, 512mb ddr400, abit kv8, 160gb hdd, gigabit lan, ati radeon 9800se 128mb.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-15 08:42:25
Your offset time is: 2024-11-15 08:42:25