Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / ahhh! wat is wrong with my code???

Author
Message
Cretinous
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2005 01:25
I've written a code in Dark Basic Pro. It worked fine then suddenly it stopped wroking properly.

When i go to the next grid/cell it says it doesn't exist when it does!!!

Please help

Cretinous
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2005 04:38
please help me

NanoBrain
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posted: 23rd Jun 2005 04:51
Cretinous,

This is quite a bit of code to search through. Instead, if you haven't already, place a print/text statement within the main loop of your code, which will print the current grid value. This method has helped me many times. The most case, is that the value is increasing to far or decreasing to much.


+NanoBrain+
Cretinous
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2005 04:58
I have done that. When I go up or down it skips grids. but works fine from left to right

Cretinous
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2005 16:34
Okay I've fixed that part and I apoloigise for the really long code. The problem now is I set a variable farmarno to be the number of a sprite. But when i get to my main loop it says that farmarno = 0.

Then in the main loop
it says farmarno=0

Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Jun 2005 11:38
this might be random but i dont know how to make a thread.
there is a problem with my software. i cant see my images. even if i point to them. what am i doing wrong?
i dont know how to put a code snipit up



rem SAG

rem Initial settings
sync on
sync rate 12
hide mouse
position camera 0,0,-100
point camera 0,0,0

rem title screen
set cursor 0,0
print "SECRET AGENT GUY VERSION 0.01. PRESS A KEY TO PLAY"
load image "resources/Copy of 13h61m.bmp",100
sprite 1,0,0,100
wait key

rem load objects
load image "resources/level.bmp",100
load image "resources/line.bmp",201
load image "resources/standing.bmp",301
make object cube 1,5

rem setup objects
position object 1,0,0,0
sprite 1,0,0,100
wait 1000
sprite 2,0,0,201
wait 2000
sprite 3,0,0,301

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 23:32:38
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 23:32:38