Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / help me more plz

Author
Message
razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 18:39
ok ive done the menu now
and i have made a matrix and 1st person camera very basic so i can move forwards,backwards......
all i really need is
decent sand texture
how to change the mouse to a crosshair
thx
code is always welcome
Sly D
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 18:54
I see you're interested in making a fps so if you have MSN contact me at fedja_b@hotmail.com.
razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 18:56
i dont have msn ,email?

Sly D
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 19:34
Oh you can email me at that adress also.
John H
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 22:44
Decent sand texture: One comes with DB

Change mouse to crosshair:

Step 1:
Make you crosshair pic with a black background.

Step 2:
Code:
Hide Mouse
Load image "mycrosshair.bmp",1

do
cls
sprite 1,mousex(),mousey(),1
loop

Try looking into the SET SPRITE command to get rid of that black background



RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 22:59
cheers rpgamer thanks for your help im just checking out the new tuts there cool.
cia and thx

razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 18:14
ok folks ive got a crosshair (thanks rpgamer)
two guns on the screen and a matrix plus move around controls and its starting to look like an fps

how do you paste an image to the bottom of the page i tried
load image "test.bmp" ,55
paste image 55,1,1 is that right plz help

razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 20:26
please i really need a hud :C

just made a decent one just need to get it into my game thx

Sly D
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 20:35
The best way to use 2d on 3d is to use 3d like load the hud image and then make a plain and texture it with the image.Example:

load image "hud.bmp",1

make object plain 1,100,100
position object 1,-5,0,200
lock object on 1
texture object 1,1
set object 1,1,0,0

Hope this helps
razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 20:47
that was fast i got that code from jetski as i was ripping my hair out all im doing now is cleaning up the hud ,
theres only one problem the camera sees inside the guns

Sly D
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 20:51
i dont get it, how do you mean inside the guns??
Arrow
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 21:33
Let me guess, Max Pain?

Am I a butterfly dreaming I'm a man?
Or a bowling ball dreaming I'm a plate of samishi?
Never assume that what you see or feel is real.
John H
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 23:12
For HUD, just try different pasting locations, but DONT use a bitmap (if this is 3d)

Load image "mycrosshair.bmp",55
Sprite 1,x,y,55

x is the x coordinate (how far over)
y is the y coordinate (how far down)

Just plug in differnet coords till you get it right

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
razorblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 18:09
the hud code worked cheers
what i mean by inside of gun is that its like the camera is inside the gun and it looks like it is deleting the nearest polys
weird eh

Shadow
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2002
Location: In the shadows
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 19:34
This is because there is a minimum distance the object can be from the camera to be drawn. My only suggestion is to make the object really big (like 1000 units long), then you'll only about 1/1000 of it will be invisible.
quartz
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 00:39
make sure you set camera range to (set camera range 1,5000),
first number near to the camera as possible second number how far you want to see

The Darthster
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 01:25
Try positioning the guns further away from the camera, and have some collision to ensure they don't come close enough to the camera to see right through.

Once I was but the learner,
now, I am the Master.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 02:46:22
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 02:46:22