Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Taking DB Screenshots

Author
Message
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 25th Jul 2005 07:47
I found you can take DB screenshots by using something like my source code. The code makes it so the screen is saved to a bitmap file in the current directory.

I've noticed a lot of questions on screenshots, and this is my only reply to this.

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
AndLabs
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2005 08:19
Or just pressing F9 anytime to create a .BMP screenshot of the DB window in the DB folder!

The command you are talking about is SAVE BITMAP.

The syntax:

SAVE BITMAP fileName$

where fileName$ is the file to save to. The command will save the current bitmap to a file. Set the current bitmap to 0 using SET CURRENT BITMAP to use SAVE BITMAP on the screen. For example:

SET CURRENT BITMAP 0
SAVE BITMAP "C:\Screen.bmp"

will save the screen to C:\Screen.bmp. Here is a real-time example:



Hope that helps one and all!

For the Software You Want, AMPERSAND LABORATORIES is the place! [href=http://www.andlabs.com/]
[/href]
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 26th Jul 2005 07:24
that might work, but if you already have a screenshot, the program will have an error and won't work, you need to include the file exist()=1 command. Otherwise, it won't work. And, I think my code is a little easier, and it always works.

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
AndLabs
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Jul 2005 07:34
Wrong! I tried it that way, and it worked. It just overwrites the exisiting file! But you do have a point that your code is more secure. I was just explaining what you did.

For the Software You Want, AMPERSAND LABORATORIES is the place!
[url=http://www.andlabs.com/]
[/url]
Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 26th Jul 2005 15:03
You could also just press the print screen button, and then open up a picture editor program like paint, and press control+v to paste the image in, and then just save it.

I like DB!
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 27th Jul 2005 09:45
You could press Print Screen, but the user shouldn't have to go through all of that trouble just to take a picture of a self-created object, such as a track or character. I think its easier to encorporate it into the game the way I explained in my source code.
Also, the screenshot code does not overwrite, it isn't programmed to and it will just cause conflict and cause the program to be corrupt and not open correctly once the screenshot has been "saved"

---------
Vote for Excelsis in the Puzzle Game Compo

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 05:41 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2005 05:44
So, I found that my program does not overwrite the previously loaded file, it just skips it and load the next number, and loops that way. Its very cool, and works very good. I've incorporated this into my Slayer: Battle Tanks 2 game, as well as a .gif animator that takes frames of each game fram and saves them as a .gif, then compresses them. An example of this is shown below:
NOTE: Let the animation run through once, the next time should run at the actual speed.

----------------------------------------
Vote for Excelsis on the Puzzle Game Compo

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 05:46
What do you think? Suggestions about how the animation runs and comments of the overall game are appreciated.

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
greg man
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 10:56
I always used to use the print screen method but now i think yours way might be better because you can take multiple screen shots quickly without having to exit the program.
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 21:43
Thanks. That was the main idea to making it this way. I know of some programs that can do that, but who wants to spend 30-40 dollars on one of those professional ones that do exactly the same thing you can program yourself.

Another DarkBASIC mission accomplished....what next?

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 02:56
I know, how about making Rayman 4?

--------------
Uncle Sam
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 04:35
I actually have never played Ray Man. I know the dude is a floating head, arms, torso, feet type guy, but I'd need more experience, and not to mention the copyright license.

--------------------------------------
Vote for Excelsis on the Puzzle Game Compo

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 13:09:36
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 13:09:36