Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Arcade Extreme

Author
Message
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 11:36
Howdy! Im making my first game, Arcade Extreme. It will have in it at least 5 different revamped versions of the classic arcade games, (Pong, Breakout, etc.) You can choose which one to play in the new game menu. Buuuuuuut, I dont know that many interesting arcadey game types, sure, there are platformers, pong, and breakout, but those are about all the ones I know. Any Ideas?

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 12:16
I know I shouldnt post this here but i dont want to double post and this is in relation to my game Arcade Extreme. If a mod could give this a boot to the newbie forum, that would be great.

Uh, i wish to, in my intro, make a bitmap appear, white screen, second bitmap, white screen, menu. How do I colour the background white? I could do it in 3D unfortunately, this is a 2D intro. Help?

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 12:52
Bug Number 1! YAY!

Here is my code: (Note, this code is only for the bit affected!!!)



Whats wrong? I think it has something to do with the variables and as I am using the same variables in the menu of the pong, It thinks I am using the same variables. Is there a way to wipe variables?

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 15:37
Done

Team EOD :: All-Round Nice Guy
Want Better dbHelp Files?
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 21:31
It's the function name that's the same. Change the name of the second function and add "$" to "text" the first two lines of the first function and it should be ok. Really i'm not 100% sure it'll be ok because I had to rem off most of the goto statements to run it.



One thing... you don't need functions in the middle of code. Functions are usually put at the bottom... of course that may be just a personal preference.
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 23:11
@JessTicular

Thanks, I owe you.

@Grog Grueslayer

Thanks, uh, its working now (mostly) and the reason I put the functions up near the top of my code is because that is where they come into effect, near the start of my game, eg. main menus. I had to change a little of the function code around, uh there were a couple of lines using a variable which didnt exist, I forgot to create it at the start of the code.

Then there was the



which you helped with.

So many bugs! I still have a lot of code to learn!

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
Heckno
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2004
Location: Palm Coast, FL
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 01:18
Ring, throw in missle command game.. thats was pretty cool...
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 03:25 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2005 04:34
Did you figure out how to make it change colors without 3D? Use this code if you haven't:

You can use that, but, you should probably have a better way to use thewait, like timer() or something. I don't know how to use the timer() command, so you'll have to look elsewhere.



------------------
Vote for Excelsis on the Puzzle Game Compo

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 09:50 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2005 09:57
@Heckno

Missle Command. As in side scroller? That would be pretty cool and would give me more practice in collision, backgrounds, etc...

@master programmer

I didnt know you could change the colour of a cls command. Cool. Thanx!
Oh, and i had to change it a bit, I needed it so that it changes back to black when the second picture is up, so I used this instead:



Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 12:24 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2005 12:27
Bug number 2! WOOOOOOT!

I don't get it. It says that "Image does not exist" when it gets to playing image 5. I dont get it. Image 5 is there and everything. If it has something to do with my loading of my images, here is that code:

and here is the code where it comes into play:

And the file in question is where it should be. Its in the attachment if somethings wrong with it

Me sleepy now. Goodnight.

Thanx in advance,

The Ringmaster

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 12:30
Oooh! I think I know whats wrong!!!!
In my code I say:

then I say:

but then I use the if player2score#=2 again in the:
right after I say delete!
I think this is whats wrong with my code, but I still dont know how to fix it unless I use the cls command.

Two secs....

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 12:33
Heh...

Using the cls command fixed the problem that needing fixing (I think). But it also turned my whole screen black. I know why this happened. cls is the "Clear screen" command. It was made to wipe screens.

So I am back to the drawing board. Heh.

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 22:58
No problem, I usually do this though instead of using sleeps and wait commands:

You can change it, etc.

------------------------------
Vote for Excelsis on the Puzzle Game Compo
l

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 23:56
@master programmer

Yup, It worked. Thanx! Um, also, Why did you use the "set object command" in your snippet?

Thanx again,

~The Ringmaster

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
Deep Thought 42
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 03:46
Retro Arcade Games:
Centipede
Galaga
Pac-Man
Invaders

"Winners never quit and quitters never win. But those who never win and never quit are idiots."
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 05:46
*The Ring Master,
I used the set object 1,1,0,0 command because it makes the image transparent if you're using black, which is effective with text. Its just a habbit, I usually use text. You can exclude it if you want.

--------------------------------------
Vote for Excelsis on the Puzzle Game Compo

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 10:33
@master programmer

Uh yeah, it didn't work unfortunately, hopefully it has to do with my positioning of the object, but they objects are not showing up.

@Deep Thought 42

Centipede, Pacman, Galaga and Invaders, you mean like space invaders? I have played centipede, I really enjoy it. Ive heard of Galaga, what is it?

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams
Deep Thought 42
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 15:31

This is what Galaga looks like. It is somewhat like Space Invaders except a bit faster and some enemies take a dive at you. Enemies do formations as well. You can get two ships if you rescue one from an enemy (one certain enemy can take your ship over).

"Winners never quit and quitters never win. But those who never win and never quit are idiots."
The Ringmaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2005
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 00:13 Edited at: 4th Aug 2005 00:14
Oooooh. Gal-aga. I thought you meant Gal-aga
Nah, seriously though, I remember playing that game, a long, long, long time ago, actually not that long ago. They have it on the new United Arab Emirates aeroplane consoles that are in the planes.
Weeee!
I like planes.

Clouds float the exact same way bricks don't
- Douglas Adams

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 01:27:14
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 01:27:14