Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / screen locker

Author
Message
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2005 21:41 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2005 23:00
its probably i simple Q but i havent done this in a while ive got this lil screen saver thing that just puts the word randomly every where but wat i want it to do is to set a password and before the person can come out of it they have to put there pasword in. it would b usefull if you have to go AFK and dont want ppl snooping at your docs

so wat ive got
also is there any way to disable more keys so no one can get out of it and also how do i put the bitmap in the middle

yea so any one can help me rely thanx it

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!! plz email me
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 01:08
For passwords, add something like this:


That code: if password$="password", the "password" part can be changed to the password you want. To replace the "input" command you can use entry$() like this:

Very basic and simplified, but that should work. The reason you can't press enter to end typing the entry$() is because it'll leave a little think like this: | when you're finished typing. So, press F8 to enter (scancode()=66) and backspace(scancode()=14) to restart from the beginning.

That is the basic password service deal.

2: For the bitmap in the middle, position the bitmap at 320,240. Do this:

Like that.

3: Use disable system keys, use disable escapekey and visit the thread on this site marked about that. I haven't done that stuff much, so you'll have to search on CodeBase or this site's threads for it.

Hope all of that really helps.


__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 06:28
I found out you can not disable Alt+F4 and some of the others with DBC. There may be a command in DBpro, but I wouldn't know, I'm a DBC user.


__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 12:07 Edited at: 4th Aug 2005 12:26
The password functionality is part of the operating system. You don't need to code it



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 21:25
that worked wonders

but how do i make it so that it is a screen saver program ? or do you think i should just keep it in a ext so ppl can click it wen they need it ?


thanxs

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Aug 2005 21:38


rely i mean thanxs cause is wat i asked for but i need to change it a bit

1) clear entry buffer (how do i turn my DB on to enhanced mode ?)
2) i am rite in thinking i just slap all this code in one thing ?
3) it just wants your password every seccond and it turns the whole screen blue just to do it ?

ok what i want u to help me do is

click on the etx, it comes up with "leaving your computar. well enter your password here : password$" then goes to screen save with bitmap in the middle (to look good) and when a button is pressed it comes up with "coming back in, enter your pass key now :password$" if right pass "welcome back" close program if not right "this is not the right pass key." go back to screen saver. so rely its just a case of subs i hope


BUT THANXS

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 5th Aug 2005 00:47 Edited at: 5th Aug 2005 06:36
OK, I looked over your code and the problem I saw was the do and loop command in the wrong spot. I adjusted it and here it is:


There you go, post if it doens't work/its wrong.
[href]http://www.slayerbattletanks.tk[/href]

__________________________________________
<<<<<Check out my sites>>>>>
www.rhettgames.tk | www.slayerbattletanks.tk
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Aug 2005 12:43 Edited at: 6th Aug 2005 21:22
on the loop theres a syntax error. nesting error (never seen that before )

any one know wat that means or how to fix it


lil help plz what do i have to move the loop or wat

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 6th Aug 2005 23:57
Are you using the code I submitted? If so, make sure there aren't any other do loops in the entire code. Check over the if...then commands and make sure that you don't need any "endif" commands. Other than that, post the code you are using right now so I can look it over fully.

Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 18:48
i found the xtra loop command but theres still that only in enhaced mode error



ive marked were the error is.

thanxs

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
master programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Location: 3D Space
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 07:12
The problem still lies in your do loops. OK, use this code:

All right. That should work for you. If it doesn't, you know what to do . Ok, I found the problem was that you had 2 do commands (one in the wrong spot) and 1 loop command. So, try the code I gave and post if it works or not.

Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 18:26
GUESS WHAT !?!

theres still that nesting error on the loop thing

sorry

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
Louiz ofRohr
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 23:15
Here is a simple password system I maked in about 5 minutes
Enjoy.. source code in Source button..

hope you like it

The worst foe lies within the self...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Louiz ofRohr
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 23:16 Edited at: 8th Aug 2005 23:29
I've forgot to mention that maybe it runs only on XP

Oh.. and the most important:

Example:
The default password is DarkBasicPro
You select the option "Mod" to modify that,
now you type the current password: "DarkBasicPro" by default..
Now you select a new password.. example: "Gatinhas ruivas"..
The program will update your password and save a .txt file
with "Gatinhas ruivas" inside it just for you to remeber,
`cause next time you run the program, this is gonna be the
current password.. but if the password is easy for you, then
you can delete that..


kk
Very simple.. but it is a little bit funny..

The worst foe lies within the self...
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 18:20
thats cool nicely done but

a) its in darkbasic PRO
b) i need the code so i can apply it to my own

thanxs and nice work

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 18:40 Edited at: 9th Aug 2005 19:03
If you want to make screensavers in dbpro save the .exe and rename the .exe .scr and there's anotherway if you go to save the exe in the drop down menu there screensaver file .scr find that right click then install then find it in the select screensaver

My signature and it's random images changes every 30 seconds!! get one free at
Louiz ofRohr
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 05:07 Edited at: 10th Aug 2005 05:20
oh!! Sorry ^^
kk

[EDIT]
Yes.. it is a DBP program.. and it is very simple, so simple
you're gonna kill me when you read the code



ok.. now it is better I runaway lol

The worst foe lies within the self...
Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2005 22:28
sorry i took so long been on holiday

so i can just use that in my db ?

and if so can i edited it and have it ???

KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 26th Aug 2005 00:52
What exactly is your problem at the moment?

A screensaver in DB is a normal program which does pretty stuff in a Do...Loop until you move the mouse, or hit a key.

Once you have compiled your program in DB and got an exe, as Darkbasic MAD said, you rename it and copy it into your Windows directory.

Then, as BatVink said, you go to the screen properties, (right click on the desktop and select Properties), and click on the Screensaver tab at the top.

Scroll down the list of screensavers and you should see your program on the list.

Select it and then click on the Turn Password On button (different according to which version of Windows you have).

That should be it. Hit the preview button to see what your screensaver does when it kicks in.

TDK_Man

Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Aug 2005 19:26 Edited at: 26th Aug 2005 19:30


now that you put it like that...........

where in the windows do i put it ?

and thanxs to every1 in this fourm for putting up with me



[EDIT]
and in my code theres still a nesting error in the loop



KING GAMERS are looking for a new web desginer as ours will not be continuing so that post is fully open !!!!!!!!
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 26th Aug 2005 20:47 Edited at: 26th Aug 2005 20:49
Lol!

After reading it again, "What exactly is your problem at the moment?", could be read the wrong way - it wasn't meant to be.

I just wanted to know exactly what you were stuck on at the moment because you've asked about a number of things in the thread since your original password post.

Quote: "where in the windows do i put it ?"


If you mean what I think you do, you copy the renamed exe file into the Windows folder like I said.

Quote: "and thanxs to every1 in this fourm for putting up with me"


No problem - we all had to learn at some time. Unfortunately, when I started, there were no such things as forums I could go and ask someone, so you have a distinct advantage over me!

Nesting Errors

Programs can be formatted in 'blocks' - often loops. Examples are For..Next, Do..Loop, If..Endif, While..EndWhile and so on.

You can place these blocks inside each other like so:



This is called 'Nesting' and DB has to keep track of where all the blocks of code start and end.

For this reason, all 'For A' blocks end with a 'Next A' line. All 'Repeat' blocks end with an 'Until' line. 'If' blocks must end with 'Endif' and so on.

If these are not matched up exactly in your program, DB cannot figure out the nesting pattern in your program and it thus creates a 'Nesting Error'.

It should give you a line number where the error is detected, but it might be way out - depending on what you've done wrong.

You need to check your code if this happens for incorrect or missing block endings... for example a for i = 1 to 100 without a Next i?

TDK_Man

Eray
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Aug 2005 22:14 Edited at: 28th Aug 2005 22:21
for i = 1 to 100

is this meant to b next i = 1 to 100


thanxs again


[EDIT]

ok wasnt that im ganna keep lookin

-_-~*^%"£$^$_-_-www.kinggamers.co.uk-_-~*^%"£$^$_-_-
SimSmall
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2005 08:53
not next i = 1 to 100



until i = 101 then since it was only told to do this 100 times, it then runs down the program as normal...

...maybe one day I'll finish a project

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 03:15:11
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 03:15:11