Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / DB Classic Users: What New Commands Would You Add?

Author
Message
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 18:32
The subject says it all really.

If you could add extra commands to DB Classic, what would you add?

I know you can create functions to give you extra things, but if you could add keywords like MOD() for example which you could use like a native DB command, what would they be?

TDK_Man
AluminumPork
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2003
Location: Duluth, MN, USA
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 18:52 Edited at: 9th Aug 2005 18:55
KILL USELESS WIP(thread_id as long, flame_factor as integer optional)

Use:

Delete a TGC Forums thread of a specified ID. Can be used in the event that a WIP thread does not provide proper description and/or screenshots of progress, KILL USELESS WIP provides an easy to use way to rid the system of this nuisance.

KILL USELESS WIP returns a 1 if the thread was locked and a 0 if not.

Use in conjuction with SCREENSHOT EXIST(), DESCRIPT EXIST() and THREAD EXIST() to perform checks.

thread_id - The ID of the WIP thread on the forums.
flame_factor - If used, the KILL USELESS WIP command will create random flame posts in a CHECKLIST format and send them regardless of response from WIP creator.

Example:

REM --------- KILL USELESS WIP EXAMPLE ----------
REM --------- Tuesday, August 9th, 2005 ---------
REM --------- AluminumPork ----------------------

SYNC OFF
INPUT "Please enter thread ID to perform check on: ", id

screenshot = SCREENSHOT EXIST(id) `Returns a 1 if TRUE, 0 if not
description = DESCRIPT EXIST(id) `Returns a 1 if TRUE, 0 if not

if screenshot = 0 then KILL USELESS WIP(id) `If no screenshot, delete thread

if descript = 0 and THREAD EXIST(id) then KILL USELESS WIP(id) 'If the thread poster provided no description then delete it.

if THREAD EXIST(id) = 0
print "Useless thread deleted!"
else
print "Thread was not found useless, therefore, not deleted..."
endif

end


REM -------------------END EXAMPLE----------------------


Ahhhhhhhhhhh, if only *dreams*

P4 2.4Ghz HT, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9600 128MB, 19" Samsung SyncMaster 997DF, 80GB HD

Raven
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 19:07
Order Pizza(String Toppings, Integer CreditCardNumber, String HouseAddress)



AluminumPork
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2003
Location: Duluth, MN, USA
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 19:17 Edited at: 9th Aug 2005 19:19
Heh, actually a command-line program exists to order pizza from (Dominoes?) I guess Dominoes pizza has an online ordering thingy that this command-line Unix app takes advantage of. Check it out http://www.beigerecords.com/cory/pizza_party/

The video is funny.

P4 2.4Ghz HT, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9600 128MB, 19" Samsung SyncMaster 997DF, 80GB HD

Raven
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 19:19
So does Everquest.
Now all we need is Starbucks and Subway. Then we'll be golden for lunchtime at work.

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 21:02 Edited at: 9th Aug 2005 21:12
a collision one so you dont have to always use sparky's

Collision(object 1,object 2)

and also...

Raycast(object 1,object 2, w/e)

and..

something where you can see behind an object but its all distorted, like if you're looking through water..

Distort_background(object number,cam x, cam y, cam z)

and perhaps..

set_colorkey(image no.,red,green,blue)

edit:
oh yes, and to make particles..

make_particles("fire",posx,posy,posz,width,height,length)
or
make_particles("custom",big list of stuff)


heres a few more:

heightmap(matrix,image)
create_3d_terrain(object no., image)
fog(posx,posy,posz,width,height,length) [better than the db fog, it can be positioned!]
rotate_sprite(1,ang)

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 22:56
Ahh - OK... Only one serious response eh?

Can't anyone think of anything, or are you just DB Pro users taking the piss?

Zotoaster:

Thanks for those. They have to be actually be 'do-able' in DBC though.

For example, the fog example isn't possible at all AFAIK - it's either on everywhere or off. You can only set the distance. If anyone can prove me wrong...

I'll look into the others that I think 'can' be done. Apart from maybe the particles one - don't want to scare people off using my Particle Generator now do I! Lol.

TDK_Man
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 23:24
about the fog one:

i dont mean use actual dbc fog, perhaps make a particle effect or something... particlegen would be good...

about the particles one:

good point

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 9th Aug 2005 23:32
Dbpro

make a thing that will add objects in one go and a command that joins objects together.

dbc

don't have it

See you at the convention!
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 00:20
Darkbasic MAD:

How would you see a command like this working? I mean, could you give an example of what you might type in for the command please?

TDK
Kain
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 00:40
Something that allowed exporting of a 3d object (to .x preferably) with texture data retained, including all limbs. Of course I'd like to see that in pro as well.

Raven
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 00:46
Quote: "Something that allowed exporting of a 3d object (to .x preferably) with texture data retained, including all limbs. Of course I'd like to see that in pro as well."


You mean something like Save Object :\\

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 00:59
First I would change mid$ to take more than one character at a time (just like in Basic).

I would also add ltrim$ and rtrim$... to take off the extra spaces on strings (just like in Basic).

I've made functions to do both but i'd be nice if I didn't have to.
Kain
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 01:15
Quote: "You mean something like Save Object :\\"


Yes but something that worked without an enhancement pack (if its in there for dbc, I can't remember). And save object isn't in a version of pro that I use. As I've said a thousand times no one is going to download the latest version of dx if they don't have it to play the kind of games 99% of us make. So I stopped upgrading when the upgrades started requiring higher DX's.

TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 06:06
Grog:

Couldn't agree more - I've already added those to the IDE!

Unfortunately, you can't use Mid$ as it's already a reserved word, so in the IDE you have to use:

A$="Fred"
Print MidStr(A$,2,3)

which would print 'red'.



Basically, all the functions are built into the IDE, so you only have to use the keywords as if they were native to DB.

I only asked the question about adding commands here to see if anyone came up with any good ones I'd forgotten about.

TDK_Man
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 07:52
Blitz-style object handles.

myNewObject=0
myNewObject=LoadObject("yourmom.x")
position object mynewObject, 100, 100, 100



I always have to include a file with stuff I slowly add to because I get sick of the normal way of doing things. What would be perfect (and probably a breeze, just long and annoying) would be having these for everything including sprites, primitives, memblocks, and such.



I'm going to eat you!
PowerSoft
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 12:10
Now thats a nice looking IDE

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 14:42 Edited at: 10th Aug 2005 15:54
i dont know, but would it be possible to do reflections?


edit:
have you ever played rocket board, from binary moon? you know the little trail of light that comes out of the back of the board, perhaps make something like that.. e.g.

make_3d_line(current xpos,current ypos,current zpos,oldx,oldy,oldz,thick, width)

the line would stretch from your old position to where you want it to go, and it can have thickness and width. i have a hunch this is possible using memblocks and meshes and stuff

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 16:09
Quote: "Yes but something that worked without an enhancement pack (if its in there for dbc, I can't remember). And save object isn't in a version of pro that I use. As I've said a thousand times no one is going to download the latest version of dx if they don't have it to play the kind of games 99% of us make. So I stopped upgrading when the upgrades started requiring higher DX's."


Having the latest version of DirectX isn't exactly an unreasonable prerequisite

"A book. If u know something why cant u make a kool game or prog.
come on now. A book. I hate books. book is stupid. I know that I need codes but I dont know the codes"
David R
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 17:14
Quote: "Having the latest version of DirectX isn't exactly an unreasonable prerequisite"


Depends how much you hate the letter 'X'


################Dream::Catcher#################
ITS COMING. NOVEMBER 1ST
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Aug 2005 22:53
Zotoaster:

Unfortunately, I have to keep any extra commands to those that can be written with the non-enhanced version of DB - otherwise it would render the IDE useless to those DB users who don't have the enhanced version.

If anyone has any functions that they use to add features to DB Classic (and don't mind sharing them), I'd be glad to build them into the IDE. Just e-mail me with info or if you need more info...

TDK_Man
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 00:23
hmm, too bad, i was thinking of something along the lines of "make obect tetrahedron" or something, you know

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 01:10
oh and of course dont forget to make some GUI commands, i have great trouble with GUIs when it comes to making buttons and stuff like that

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
Xolatron old
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 02:20
TDK, I hope you will post the commands and possibly code when you finish. I've been planning on having a quite similar system in my DBpro IDE for quite a while now.

Basically, I'll be adding the functions from Ion Extension Pack (see my sig) as commands. You can look at those for my suggestions , and the code for them in DBpro.

Also, you can use commands that need the enhanced version. You just have to only add the functions to the code if you find them in the user's code. Mark ones that use the enhancement pack as [Enhancement Pack] or something...

-Xol

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 12:26
Quote: "Couldn't agree more - I've already added those to the IDE!

Unfortunately, you can't use Mid$ as it's already a reserved word, so in the IDE you have to use:

A$="Fred"
Print MidStr(A$,2,3)

which would print 'red'.
"


Cool
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 22:19
alright, this might be imposible, but ill leave that to the experts to decide...

text_colors(2,255,0,0,"Hello",0,255,0,"World")

text_colors(no. words, red,green,blue,word1$,r,g,b,word2$) etc...

so you have a string with different colors... somehow i dont think it would work.. but worth asking

"Well if she dies it'll teach her not to do it again..." - Me
thinkdigital
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 01:46 Edited at: 12th Aug 2005 01:49
You ought to specially highlight these commands in your IDE so that people looking at someone else's source (noobs especially) will know that they only work in this IDE and not the regular DarkBasic.

Suggestion:
get matrix tilt x(matrix number,x,z)
get matrix tilt y(matrix number,x,z)
get matrix tilt z(matrix number,x,z)

Would get the tilt angles of the tile at a specific point on a matrix.

EDIT: You might also think about calling MidStr Substr, like in PHP.


Forgive the sig, I'm learning PHP
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 14:39
Just a quick post to say that I am reading all the posts in this thread and checking out the feasibility of your suggestions - even though I don't respond to each post.

Zotoaster:

I already have a function which does that - was written as part of a set of functions written a few years ago!

http://www.computechtenerife.com/strfunc.zip

thinkdigital:

Like the Get Matrix Tilt idea - could be useful...

I don't like the MidStr idea at all I'm afraid. PHP in my opinion is wrong in this case and that's not a good reason for copying it. Mid$ has been Mid$ for over a quarter of a century!

TDK_Man
Xolatron old
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 17:19
Most BASIC languages (at least that I know) use 'sub(' or 'subString(' for part of a string and 'inString' for searching.

-Xol

thinkdigital
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 18:29
Quote: "I don't like the MidStr idea at all I'm afraid. PHP in my opinion is wrong in this case and that's not a good reason for copying it. Mid$ has been Mid$ for over a quarter of a century! "


Doesn't matter, just thought I'd suggest that to keep it from being confused with mid$()


Forgive the sig, I'm learning PHP
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 09:00
Quote: "I don't like the MidStr idea at all I'm afraid. PHP in my opinion is wrong in this case and that's not a good reason for copying it. Mid$ has been Mid$ for over a quarter of a century! "


I think TGC themselves need to change mid$ to be exactly the way it should. I'm surprised they made it only take one character at a time... anybody know why they did it that way?
BearCDPOLD
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 20:27
Did you get my response TDK?


I'm going to eat you!
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 17:34
here
rem
join objects to end of each other objects 1,3,2,6 e.t.c[/quote]

and

add objects 1,5,3,8,4 e.t.c

Love games go to http://www.freewebs.com/halorc
or
http://www.freewebs.com/gamersmad
Sol462
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2004
Location: playing with the spazookeedoo
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 00:36
I'd like to be able to use classes and objects (Gotta love the OOP). And there should be a teapothedron command (Teapothedron is the slang term for the commonly seen teapot. The reason people use it for testing is because it has a lot of things that you would be testing for- self-shadowing, curves, ect.) DirectX even has a function to make a teapothedron. I'm surprised that I haven't seen one in DB yet.

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 01:10
So that's why 3D Studio Max has a teapot as one of the standard primitives. When I first got it I mentally went through the primitives... box... cone... sphere... pyramid... plane... teapot... (doubletake) TEAPOT?
Sol462
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2004
Location: playing with the spazookeedoo
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 01:54
It's said that the pioneers of 3D graphics could program one in from memory.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-15 16:48:35
Your offset time is: 2024-11-15 16:48:35