Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Question About The Curser Select Code. Not the change curser code.

Author
Message
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 01:21
Ok I have finally gotten the menue the way I wanted. The Curser code works almost perfectly for me but I have this problem.

When I click on a link of text it takes me to my destination. The problem is the other text links still show up. For exmaple this is my menu.

New Game
Load Game
Exit

If I set new game to say Hello after I click it this is what would happen after I do.

Hello
Load Game
Exit

How do I make it so only the hello comes up.
If I need to give my full code I will.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot
Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 03:13
Just say

if (use your mouseclick code here) then goto newgame

newgame:
cls
Print "Hey, this is a new game!"
return

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 03:22
Ok I dont know what that means really, so this is my full code so far. Maybe you could guide me into where it goes in my code.



Please maybe you could tell me where it goes or copy my code and add it in a snippet.
I will catch on to all this sooner or later. It will just take some time.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 04:31
` What Happens If The Mouse Is Used. The New Game Option
do
if mousex()>=x and mousex()<=x+w and mousey()>=y and mousey()<=y+h
ink rgb(0,232,0),0
rollover=2
if mouseclick()=1
cls
new_game$="This Is The Temparary New Game Button"
endif
else

Here you are just changing a string. You want to have a GOTO command in there, read about it

` What Happens If The Mouse Is Used. The New Game Option
do
if mousex()>=x and mousex()<=x+w and mousey()>=y and mousey()<=y+h
ink rgb(0,232,0),0
rollover=2
if mouseclick()=1
GOTO submenu_newgame
endif
else

Now, add this after your last LOOP (the bottom of your code)

submenu_newgame:
cls
Do
set cursor 10,10
Print "this is my new menu!"
loop
return

Hope this helps you

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 04:48
onya RPG doin very well in the helping out department.

The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 05:00
Ok I got all this to work but there is one problem.

The exit command that I had is no longer working. Somehow it changed into one of the goto options.

I tried everything I could think of. This is the click part of the code I had for exit. Tell me if it needs to be changed.



It worked fine until I added all that goto. As far as I know the code I supplied is right. Also as far as I know the other stuff I have is correct.

Again how can I make it so my code isn't as long. Is there anyway a can take parts and link them together. I guess include doesnt do that, but theres got to be a way. I just cant get it.

Post back to me.

Thanks
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 14:11
Indi-

Thanks I try I hope to someday be a mod

Smokie-
Try if mouseclick()=1 then END, and if you had something like that, you have to add in your END code inside each GOTO, eg:

submenu_newgame:
If mouseclick()=1 then end
return

Hope this helps you, I may be getting my computer back today (hopefully!) its waaaaaaaaaaaaay overdue So then I can help more

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 16:49
Wow...........

It worked RPG Gamer

I am so happy because it was driving me crazy yesturday.
I had exit instead of end.

When you get your computer back will you tell me because I would like to show you what I have going on.

Thanks Again RPG Gamer
SmokieMcPot

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 22:39
Hey- no problem man, I like helping I got my comp back today, and I see you added me on MSN. Im online right now, so just IM me

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-19 17:59:04
Your offset time is: 2024-09-19 17:59:04