Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Edit from within program. Anyone know how?

Author
Message
Ragnarok89
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2004
Location: Look behind you! Ahhhh!~
Posted: 27th Sep 2005 05:48
Ok...I know it might be stupid but i was watching .Hack not long ago and they were editing The World from within...positioning objects and saving their position to The World's database...blah blah blah. Know what I mean? Well are there commands in the DarkBASIC language that would allow me to do the same thing or is there a way to write a program to allow me to do so. Any input on this would be GREATLY appreaciated and make lots of peoples lives happier (Mainly mine )

Thanks in advance.
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 27th Sep 2005 12:01 Edited at: 27th Sep 2005 12:02
Almost every game has an editor that's created by the programmer to do just that... especially for RPG's. You just have to make the editor and access it by any key combination you want.

All Darkbasic commands can be used in a world editor.
Lukas W
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Sep 2005 13:23 Edited at: 27th Sep 2005 13:25
you can do this from the editor aswell. but when you make teh exe!1 that feature is gone.

just run the program using (not F5) but that other thing.. i dont remember what it is called.. not the debugger but that other thing

edit,
doh! i was talking about the dbpro compiler...
in dbc just hit ESC and you will get to the CLI where you can position objects by using db commands but that will not be saved when you exit the program again..

Ragnarok89
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2004
Location: Look behind you! Ahhhh!~
Posted: 28th Sep 2005 04:48
yeah i know about the CLI and its no saving ability xD...but maybe there are commands that you can save data to a file fro mthe CLI =O...*Starts thinking* Ow it hurts!

Anyone else have an idea?
dab
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2004
Location: Your Temp Folder!
Posted: 28th Sep 2005 07:28 Edited at: 28th Sep 2005 07:29
You could make "Cheat codes". Like hit a button, or a combo of buttons. THen you type in a specific command, such as move_tree. THen you type in a number and it moves to the number (example code):



I'm doing this in one of my games right now. You just have to know your commands in your head, or you can have text. I prefer not since it makes me feel secretive without text. (Like I know everything when I do it).

------------------------
Visit my website of games
http://www.dabip.co.nr!
Impreza
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Sep 2005 16:48
hey ragnarok, what you would have to do is simply incorporate your level editor as an add on. for example: I would suggest d/l magic world (by robinking: http://www.robinking.com/allseeingi/) and transferring any such necessary commands into your game. have the ability at the start of a game session to log in as some type as to allow this section of your code to run whilst online for example: if user_name = "admin" and user_pswd$ = "admin" then edit_mode = 1 and some where down in your code where you've seperated your edit code form your main game code such as

rem below are areas where only admins have acces to during run time
if user_name$ = "admin":
if edit_mode = 1
gosub check_keys
if lmb = 1
get_object_number(mousex,mousey,object_num)
move_object(object_num,mousex...
endif
else

endif

use such necessary dynamic processing of world editing functions.
if you need further help on this just refine my ideas and use them in your game. this is how you would do it and by the time you have your game running this should not be too hard of a task if you can learn how magic world works.. and if you want to save your self some time I would suggest visiting underware design (http://underwaredesign.com/) and d/l UWDesign's db movement code: he has tons of stuff

set mipmap mode 1: set matrix texture 1,1,1: set spot light 1,0,90: set normalization on: sync rate 0: statistic(1): flush video memory
autocam off: always active on: hide mouse: set window on
Ragnarok89
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2004
Location: Look behind you! Ahhhh!~
Posted: 30th Sep 2005 03:16
Thanks you guys I'll see if I can figure this stuff out lol.
And by "Transferring code" into my game you mean take the functions of being able to load/move/texture object in magic world and enable them WHILE im in the game?

If so I'm kinda confused on how to do it lol. So if you have MSN by chance maybe you wanna add me and explain a bit better.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 13:43:39
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 13:43:39