Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 02:56
Ok, this is a really stupid question so I figured I'd put it here and save myself "some" embarrassment. If I want the user to be able to input a string, how can I get it so that the input function stops on the click of the mouse, instead of having to press [ENTER].

If ScanCode>3
String$=String$+INKEY$()

If MouseClick()=1 and (MouseX>25 and MouseX45 and MouseY
If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 04:09
I think the way input works is with the enter key. I think you would have to code a whole new input code if you wanted it to wait for the mouseclick Thats just me, I do things the long and hard way LOL

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Feb 2003 06:28
I tend to do things the long hard way as well. Thanks though, looks like I'd better get to getting this programmed.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
Xlimun
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 18:40
How about running inkey$ and at the same time replacing the [enter] key with the mouseclick.

I'm sure this is possible but i couldn't tell you how. I'm new to all this programming lark.

Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value.
--Albert Einstein
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 27th Feb 2003 22:39
Well the way input was coded (in C++) I dont see it very possible to do this unless you recode the input command using scankey and then converting the number into a letter

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-19 23:06:51
Your offset time is: 2024-09-19 23:06:51