Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / First-Person

Author
Message
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2005 00:28 Edited at: 3rd Dec 2005 00:24
I am sort of a noob, and i was wondering
how to make a first person view. Anyone who
knows how i will greatly appreciate if you tell me .


Dieses ist meine Unterschrift, sehr langweilig ist nicht es?
HWT
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posted: 13th Nov 2005 00:36
Hi there

That's quite simple. Just have a look at this code. Need explanation just post the forum. Hope this helps



HelloWorld Tommorrow
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2005 00:56 Edited at: 28th Nov 2005 01:25
Thank you very much


Used to be Earth Lord
The ARRAYinator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Nov 2005 21:04
you could check out the monster hunt tutorials for a better documented and full game code!
DB newbie
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: um..... i dont remember.
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 17:06
or another thing you could look for on most of the basic camera movement is look on the help menu in darkbasic and go to commands and the others it has some first person commands some positioning camera commands and a chase camera command for like 3rd person games hope that helped!

ATI mobility radeon X600 graphics card
AMD 64 Bit processor
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 19:17 Edited at: 28th Nov 2005 01:25
Ok, thanks everyone!

I have another question( they don't stop coming )

What are animations for models, and how do you make them?

Thank you


Used to be Earth Lord
Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 19:43
Animations for models are like leg movements for walking. You can make them with a 3D modeler, but that is very hard. You can also mak them in Dark Basic, but that's hard too! If you boght Dark Matter with Dark Basic, you will already have characters with walking, moving, being shot, and dieing.

--------------
Uncle Sam
DB newbie
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: um..... i dont remember.
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 21:27
yah SAM is right if u bought darkmatter it all ready has some with animations all you need to do is use the play object command but if you use this command it will only play the animation once so if you want it to go continuessly you have to use the loop animation command

well hoped that helped a lot!

ATI mobility radeon X600 graphics card
AMD 64 Bit processor
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Nov 2005 23:56 Edited at: 28th Nov 2005 01:26
thanks, but i don't have dark matter. Do you
know if therea rea any animation tutorials somewhere?
The monster hunt and Binary Moon tutorials dont say anything about them.


Used to be Earth Lord
DB newbie
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: um..... i dont remember.
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 00:01
darkbasic classic comes with some allready animated models that you can use!

ATI mobility radeon X600 graphics card
AMD 64 Bit processor
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 21:45 Edited at: 28th Nov 2005 01:26
I know that, but i dont have dark matter because i im still using the demo


Used to be Earth Lord
DB newbie
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: um..... i dont remember.
Posted: 25th Nov 2005 22:00
oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
why dont you just get the full version!

ATI mobility radeon X600 graphics card
AMD 64 Bit processor
Turoid
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 26th Nov 2005 16:20
If you want to animate models you could use Milkshape3d. I've found some great video tutorials here:
http://www.planetquake.com/polycount/cottages/blackboard/tutorials.htm

You can download the free trial version of milkshape here:
http://www.milkshape3d.com

Really, milkshape is the best choice for the prize <-> quality
It hase a lot of import/exporters including Directx .x file

Good luck


.::Studying game design at the moment::.
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Nov 2005 01:03 Edited at: 28th Nov 2005 01:26
Ok thanks!

But, i have another question...

How come my matrix won't texture?
Heres my code:


I'm probably a noob for not knowing what command i messed up on, but i really need help if someone can


Used to be Earth Lord
Mike Schlueter
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere that I\'m not suppose to be
Posted: 28th Nov 2005 15:14
you messed up on the last line. it should look like this

it should work now. i suggest you go to the code base and read the code. that helped me
Mike Schlueter
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere that I\'m not suppose to be
Posted: 28th Nov 2005 18:04
this is the code that should help you out, hopefully.


rem create matrix
load "floor1.bmp",1
get image 1,0,0,256,256
delete bitmap 1
make matrix 1,5000,5000,100,100
prepare matrix texture 1,1,2,2
texture matrix 1,1

sincerly,
Mike
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2005 03:20 Edited at: 30th Nov 2005 03:51
That didnt work either, every time i try to load up the image, it says it dosn't exist, and i know it exists!

very confusing


Used to be Earth Lord
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2005 03:55 Edited at: 30th Nov 2005 03:56
This is my new code, if you notice anything wrong with it please tell me:




Used to be Earth Lord
Captain America
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Here
Posted: 30th Nov 2005 06:00 Edited at: 30th Nov 2005 06:00
Is your bmp file in the same folder/directory as your .dba file?
you have to make sure that it is in the same folder.
also you dont have to use the get image command just use this:


this will texture the entire matrix the same image though.
But that always works for me!
besides if you want to make a cool level dont use matrixes, use DeleD! its a really good level creation program.
and email me about Milkshape 3D! trust me you will not be disapointed!
later!

-Captain-


Cheers,
Capt. America
General Sephiro
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2005 06:09
Trying to keep it on the positive but what ever...

Halo Man, try not to be too reliant on others, if you have a problem try as much as you can to sort out the problem, BUT if you're really stuck then it's the time to ask for help.

if people keep giving you the anwser you'll never figure any of the on coming problems on your own, and chances are you'll end up relien on others for the majority of your projects. What i'm trying to say is would you or would you not understand the code better if you were able to problem solve even with some help, providing the help is NOT giving you the anwser but merely a hint to what is wrong?

------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm tired and grumpy, don't mind my ramblings, but you're making fast progress, keep it up and you'll probably be on your way to creating a kick ass first person shooter

When i started in DBC I also had some trouble with the images etc.. but after a while of tinkering everything just sorta fell into place

DB newbie
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: um..... i dont remember.
Posted: 30th Nov 2005 16:36
halo man did you copy the texture file then go to program files in the C drive from my computer then find the darkbasic folder go to my projects find your project folder and then paste the texture in there! then when you turn on DB it will show up in the folder and you can load it but if that doesnt work just when you went to the Cdrive and went to my projects on the top were it says exactly what folder it is in copy that then on DB use this command
then in "" put your file name in it and it should load hope that helped!

ATI mobility radeon X600 graphics card
AMD 64 Bit processor
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2005 14:21 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2005 16:17
Yes, i just placed the texture in the file directory where my project is, and i use the "set dir" command, but it still isnt working(sorry for wasting everyones time).

Quote: "besides if you want to make a cool level dont use matrixes, use DeleD! its a really good level creation program.
"


I have deled, but therre are no tutorials for me to learn it. It is a good program, and i'll probably just learn myself
instead of dealing with matrixes, which has become my worst enemy


Anyway, i have the file loaded fine, but now it
says runtime error on "prepare matrix texture 1,1,1,1". I fixed that, and now when i execute the program, the whole matrix is black!


Used to be Earth Lord
Halo Man
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2005 16:26
I've made up my mind(finnaly )

Im just going to use DeleD

Thanks to everyone that helped!


Used to be Earth Lord
Captain America
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Here
Posted: 4th Dec 2005 08:11
Yea, DeleD is the best!

Your welcome!

-Captain-


Cheers,
Capt. America
new programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2005
Location: right behind you.
Posted: 22nd Dec 2005 21:32
simple:


there.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 21:24:09
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 21:24:09