Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / My game crashes!

Author
Message
spiderlance
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 11:00
I really don't understand why...

All I want to do is load an object, then use the camera to fly around the object, but the damn thing crashes!

It's one of those annoying errors where it says "such and such has encountered and error and needs to close, we are sorry for the inconveniance" then it askes if you want to send a report and all that crap.

Heres my code;


Ive attatched the object I've used because I'm pretty sure the problem lies in there, is there a maximum polycount?

Statistics show that loss of life is the leading cause of death in America.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dodic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2005
Location: SNM (Serbia&Montenegro)
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 14:09
i don`t have db pro so i cant help with
Quote: "load object "MapA.3ds", 2
position object 2 , 100 , 20 , 100
show object 2
MAKE MATRIX 1, 200, 200, 20, 20
MAKE CAMERA 1
POSITION CAMERA 1, 100, 10, 0
do
CONTROL CAMERA USING ARROWKEYS 1, 1, 1

loop"





but heres a db classic wersion (it should work in db)
Quote: "
load object "MapA.3ds", 2
position object 2 , 100 , 20 , 100
show object 2
MAKE MATRIX 1, 200, 200, 20, 20
POSITION CAMERA 100, 10, 0
do
if upkey()=1 then move camera , 1
if upkey()=1 then move camera , -1


loop
"




i know it`s different than you`r dbpro version , but REALY SHOULD WORK

http://dodica.proboards75.com/index.cgi
first 20 are mods. i have 9 sofar.
spiderlance
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 14:48
I've got the camera movement working fine (I tried it without an object) so I know thats not the reason.

Statistics show that loss of life is the leading cause of death in America.
RUCCUS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 15:10 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2005 15:16
Well for one thing you dont have a sync in there so the screen wont refresh, which could cause the program to crash since the images being displayed to the screen are piling up vastly every second.

Add



right before the loop command.

Other possibilities could be that the model is in .3ds format, DB doesn't like .3ds. It's a strange thing, sometimes it will accept it and sometimes it'l throw a tantrum. Try and get either a friend who has a converter or download a converter yourself (Panda X but I recommend Deep Exploration if you've got the kir-ching) to convert the .3ds model to a .x model; a much more accepted extension for models with db.

Then again it might not be either of those two, it could just be the fact that the model is way to huge and the system has ran out of vurtial memory and ends up crashing, though I'd have to say the most likely problem is the 2nd one stated.

From looking over the code other than slopyness I see no other problems.

UFO
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 16:02
Oh yea...I do that alot, and it crashes, so I have to restart the computer

spiderlance
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 18:06
I tried .x aswell.

The model didnt show up at all.

I have another question, if I give my objects textures, will the textures be taken into dark basic aswell? or do they get left out?

Statistics show that loss of life is the leading cause of death in America.
RUCCUS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 22nd Nov 2005 22:24
Quote: "I have another question, if I give my objects textures, will the textures be taken into dark basic aswell? or do they get left out?"


It depends on if the texture is "mapped" onto the object. If it is mapped then the texture will go along with the model and you'll only need to load the image in db, if it isnt you'll need to load the image and use TEXTURE OBJECT in db to apply it to the model.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 09:28:09
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 09:28:09