Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Positioning images

Author
Message
Tye
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Nov 2005 02:59
Hey,Im trying to make a Program that tells a model when to perform an animation, but i can\'t figure out how how to get my button bitmaps to the top of the screen,here\'s what I have so far.

Rem ***** Main Source File *****

Function CreatetheZombie&Images()
make object \"Media/models/Zombie.x\",1
load image \"Media/Images/ZOMBIE.JPG\",1
texture object 1, 1
load image \"Media/Images/AttackButton.jpg\",2
load image \"Media/Images/WalkButton.jpg\",3
load image \"Media/Images/DieButton.jpg\",4
Do
loop
ENDFUNCTION

Function PositionTheimages&Model()


please help
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 28th Nov 2005 15:28
What's with all the mixed '\' and '/' symbols? Something that the forum adds?

Use the Code button to add the code tag, paste your code in and click the Code button again to add the close tag. You should see the following in your post:



In any case:

make object \"Media/models/Zombie.x\",1

should be

Load object "Media\models\Zombie.x",1

TDK_Man

Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 1st Dec 2005 11:53
load the image then paste it. remember that the top right of the screen is the zeropoint on the coordinatesystem. goodluck.
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 1st Dec 2005 11:56
obs. it should be

load image "Media\Images\AttackButton.jpg",2

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 09:37:03
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 09:37:03