Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Slow images

Author
Message
Mod
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: France
Posted: 27th Dec 2005 10:17
Hi,
I'm making a 2D game, and i use a chipset system to recreate maps. I use something like 1000-1500 images for the moment, but probably 3000-3500 in the future, but when i use 100 or more images, the framerate fall from 250 to 9, i join a code to understand problem.

The code is presented to have a 500 fps (more or less, it depends of your computer),if you want to see the fall, move the command "get image 50000,224,3168,256,3200" after the for/next and delete the first.

A solution?

PS : Newobiene has posted a subject with the same problem in the bug reports section, maybe there is here someone who how to resolve the problem(bug?). You'll can see too with this code that large bitmaps are not supported, artifacts appears on the empty image.

The pokémon-like Evon Master in developpement : http://modsoftware.ifrance.com and the forum : http://modsoftware.darkbb.com
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 27th Dec 2005 12:42 Edited at: 27th Dec 2005 12:44
This is what comes up:

Quote: "Error obtaining Source Code, invalid ID. Sorry but I've given up.
"


when i try to look at the source. Why not post the source like this:



?

By the way, what are you doing for game? I mean, 1000 to 1500 images seems to be quite much, and 3000 to 3500...
Mod
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: France
Posted: 27th Dec 2005 20:54
I'm making a monster RPG game in a 800x600 resolution, with 32x32 sized images. This resolution need a lot of images to make a screen not too plain. +/- 1500 with floor, trees, buildings.
Characters animation need 16 images or 32, they are cut by "members" : head, hair, body, hands, foot, pant. There'll be 20 (or more) images per members : 32*6*20, but i paste it in a bitmap, cut it and images number fall...
I use everywhere images, i can't describe all.

If i don't put the source like that, it's because i don't know how to do it! I'm new here -_- .

The code :
` unlimited fps to see the difference between normal/bad fps
sync on
sync rate 0

` create an empty bitmap and get an image
create bitmap 1,256,3200
get image 50000,224,3168,256,3200

` cut the bitmap and get images
for ty=0 to 3168 step 32
for tx=0 to 224 step 32
inc image
get image image,tx,ty,tx+32,ty+32,1
next tx
next ty


delete bitmap 1

do

` fill the screen with only one image
for ty=0 to 568 step 32
for tx=0 to 768 step 32
paste image 50000,tx,ty
next tx
next ty

ink rgb(255,255,255),0
text 0,0,str$(screen fps())

sync

loop

The pokémon-like Evon Master in developpement : http://modsoftware.ifrance.com and the forum : http://modsoftware.darkbb.com
Mod
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: France
Posted: 31st Dec 2005 11:14
Is there a solution, please?
I must have to know if this problem is a bug or if it comes from me.

The pokémon-like Evon Master in developpement : http://modsoftware.ifrance.com and the forum : http://modsoftware.darkbb.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 11:24:03
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 11:24:03