Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / input command problem

Author
Message
Jerok
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 19:38
i am using the input command for a player to choose how much points they want to spend on a certain skill but when i use it all my other text and sprites disapear from the screen even the print statement before the input is there any way to keep the text,boxes and sprites on the screen while the input is going on.

The Nerd
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 20:34
Would it be possible if you could show the code?

Free Particle Engine For dbpro :
here
Jerok
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 30th Dec 2005 21:41
umm well i know i people usually need to show the code but i have over a thousand lines and lots of media so i thought it would be sorta hard to show my code but ill post the part most effected soon.

Jerok
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 3rd Jan 2006 00:54
sorry it took me so long to post the code... ok this is basicly what i am using couldnt figure out how to post my other code without posting all of it so i made a test version whenever you start the input command all other text dissappears and in my game so do all sprites and boxes



if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated

Zedane
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2004
Location: Milky Way, Earth
Posted: 3rd Jan 2006 00:58
I ran into that problem too but i made a workaround.
Using Entry$ and Clear Entry Buffer, you can re-create the input command. If you need any help on doing this just ask and ill put up sample code.


around here.. normal's just a setting on a hair dryer
UFO
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2006 01:18
I know why,
When you use input, it freezes everything, like syncing the sprites.

You should do what Zedane suggests to avoid this.


Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia-Fear of long words
Jerok
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 3rd Jan 2006 01:34
thanks for your help im not sure how you would use these commands ive never used them before if you could post the sample code it would help greatly.

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 3rd Jan 2006 06:59
"Entry$()" holds all keys pressed since the program was ran. When you use "clear entry buffer" it removes all text that has been saved. You can get one letter by clearing the buffer before the loop then making a string = "entry$()" and clearing the buffer again.

If you want things to happen while the input is working just add it inside the do/loop.




Jerok
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 4th Jan 2006 03:14
thank you so much for you help

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 4th Jan 2006 06:55
Np.


Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 13:30:20
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 13:30:20