Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Mar 2003 20:10
now that i've got your attention.

ok, I've got 2 animations, "idle.x" and "run.x"
so I says to the DBPro

load object "idle.x", 1
append object "run.x", 1, 20

my idle.x animation is 20 frames long, if I try to do any number other than 20, I get an error, so I figure that's ok
BUT when I try to move and use the old

IF stageoldstage
IF stage=0
SET OBJECT FRAME 1,0.0
LOOP OBJECT 1,0,19
SET OBJECT SPEED 1,50
ENDIF
IF stage=1
SET OBJECT FRAME 1,20.0
LOOP OBJECT 1,20,59
SET OBJECT SPEED 1,150
ENDIF
oldstage=stage
ENDIF

all I get is the last frame of the idle.x animation
i try different start and end frames, still same

if I switch idle.x and run.x it shows the run animation, but when I move, I get the last frame of run animation

i don't get it

so confused, have headache, have had headache for 3 days now... please, if you would be so kind.. help
LLX
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 10th Mar 2003 20:12
have you tried 21 instead of 20 since your apending the run at the end of the idle?

Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Mar 2003 20:18
nah, says, animation keyframe does not exist

Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Mar 2003 21:16
So i walked into this bar, and the bartender says to me, "Hey, we don't need your kind here!" and so I says "What? You got a problem with stools?" or wait.. I think I said that wrong

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Mar 2003 23:49
ok, I know we aint supposed to get made if no one replies... but come on! I mean, NUDITY! everyone wants to click on that!!! seriously!

it's still busted, please help the poor nooooobbbbiiieeee

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 00:39
ok, your problem is:

You are trying to append run.x to idle.x
Load run.x
append to run.x
now, if upkey()=1 then play object 1,1
Should work


Toughest line of codecol$=asc(left(Pcol$)),1+str$(rev)+chr(80)+left(right(mid(name$),1),1)
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 00:44
and if I stop running it'll show idle.x? no, it doesn't

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 00:49
ok
I gorgot how I did it in my game, but just hide yur run.x and show idle.x after 20 frames or whatever.


Toughest line of codecol$=asc(left(Pcol$)),1+str$(rev)+chr(80)+left(right(mid(name$),1),1)
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 00:49
oh oh forgot


Toughest line of codecol$=asc(left(Pcol$)),1+str$(rev)+chr(80)+left(right(mid(name$),1),1)
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 01:00
umm... yeah.. well, what I don't get is that I'll copy the 3d man walking code in the tutorials taht come witb DBC, and just replace the file names and keyframe numbers and it still does the same thing. so I have no idea, maybe something's wrong with my models, I don't know, they all work fine on their own, I just have problems appending

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 02:03
Ok, i've spent too much time on this.. now i'd just like to know if there are any other ways or methods to get this done. I have several different models and I just want to see it run when i'm pressing up and be in idle mode when i'm not. please help

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Megaman Zero
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 07:02
Is it even possible to make it one full model & if so, have you tried this, instead of making several seperate models? I would like to know how to do this too, but I just want one model.

Thx,

Megaman Zero
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 07:08
Oh, by the way, I just clicked on the link for the stupidity of clicking on a link. Not many people like those things for a living, only some people, im not just one of them. I am tired & I probably clicked on the wrong link, I dont remember, im in an endless trance until I cant get sleep.

Nudity = Bad for dating life Good for married life

large_nostril
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 08:27
Why not just animate the objects and play the animations. One of the character running and one of the character not running.

Something like this:



This will work in DB but I'm not sure about Pro. It should work but maybe the commands/syntax are different.

And, yeah, you're are probably losing out because of the subject title.

There are only two reasons that I clicked the link:
1) I'm 16
2) My girlfriend told said to click it(not really, she told me not to click it; all the more insentive to click it)

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 19:07
NUDITY = Bad always, but hey, it's been clicked on almost 100 times since yesterday

Yeah, having all animations on one file would be extremely nice, but I can't seem to place breaks in the animations in milkshape, oh well

And having several different objects would not be too efficient for this multiplayer game, because well, I tried it already and we've got models everywhere, haha, anyway, yeah, this is quite the pickle

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Dr DooMer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 19:26
I'm sure there's at least one situation where nudity is good; on a nudist camp, for a start!

Are you just using the "loop object" command for animating then? The way I do it (or going to do it) is to define the breaks for the animations within the code itself, and then use a counter and a few lines of code to switch to the next frame of animation every sync.

"I am a living, thinking entity who was created in the sea of information."
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 19:33
Yeah, i see, but when I append I can't access any frame after 20 (last frame of idle.x) it's like when I try to append, they don't append, but I get no errors and it's annoying

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Dr DooMer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 20:45
Off the top of my head, does the append object command have a parameter that sets the frame offset? So, if you're trying to add your running animation to the end of the 20 frame-long idle animation, I think you'd need to set your frame offset to 20.

Take a look in the help file, it should clear things up.

"I am a living, thinking entity who was created in the sea of information."
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 21:26
nope, all it gives is this

APPEND OBJECT Filename, Object Number, Start Frame

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
o0o0The Code Keeper0o0o
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 02:58
Load image "dark01.bmp",1
rem load the object and scale it to size
load object "walk.x",10
scale object 10,50,50,50
xrotate object 10,0
yrotate object 10,180
zrotate object 10,0
fix object pivot 10

Rem make matrix
Make matrix 1,10000,10000,20,20
randomize matrix 1,150.0

Rem texture matrix
Prepare matrix texture 1,1,1,1
Fill matrix 1,0,1

Rem Setup sync
Sync On
Sync Rate 30

Rem Main loop
Do

Rem Store Object angle Y in aY#
aY# = Object angle Y(10)

Rem Control input for camera up
If Upkey()=1 then Move object 10,10
if upkey()=1 then stage =1
if upkey()=0 then stage =0

rem play animation when object moves and stop it when object stops
IF stage<>oldstage
IF stage=0
SET OBJECT FRAME 10,0
wait 1
stop object 10
ENDIF
IF stage=1
play object 10
loop object 10,5,20
SET OBJECT SPEED 10,25
ENDIF
oldstage=stage
ENDIF

rem control input for camera left/right

If Leftkey()=1 then Yrotate object 10,Wrapvalue(aY#-5)
If Rightkey()=1 then Yrotate object 10,Wrapvalue(aY#+5)

Rem get player object position and store in X# and Z#
X# = Object position x(10)
Z# = Object position z(10)

Rem get new camera position and store in cZ# and cX#
cZ# = Newzvalue(Z#,aY#-180,100)
cX# = Newxvalue(X#,aY#-180,100)

Rem position camera
Position Camera cX#,100,cZ#

Rem point the camera at the player object
Point camera X#,50,Z#

Rem Refresh Screen

Sync

Loop


---------------------------------------------

what you are doing here is saving key() commands as a variable, and then making it to where when the key() commands are pressed it plays the animation and moves the object...

-hope that works

-ThE cOdE kEePeR-

"let me stay where the wind will whisper to me
where the raindrops as they're falling tell a story"
Megaman Zero
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 05:32
I meant nudity - bad in single/dating life, good in married life because of your wife at times, unless she makes up an excuse about a roast in the oven.

Anyway, thx for the code,

Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 06:00
I gotcha, because without nudity how do da babies come?
I dunno

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-19 22:34:12
Your offset time is: 2024-09-19 22:34:12