Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Going to the next level!

Author
Message
Yoshiman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 02:46
How do you make it so that you go from 1 level to the other?
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 04:25
Id just use gotos....

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy! Oh ya, and Tat has a plugin for that!
Jimmy Cool
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 05:03
eat all the dots

***********************************************
Me, i'll just be here crying my brains out
Danmatsuma
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 07:11
Sumthin' like this...



ZX Spectrum 48k Issue 3, Radio shack Tape drive, Rank arena 12" T.V. set.
Trev C
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 14:18
Ooh, never use goto's if you can help it, they are horrible, try something like this instead using sub routines and gosub statements :-

This is pulled from my Asteroids clone if you didn't guess



This is a lot easier to follow and your program doesn't jump all over the place, which could result in program flow problems if you get it wrong.

This is pulled from my Asteroids clone if you didn't guess

Trev C
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 13th Mar 2003 00:41
I prefere GOTO to GOSUB but thats just me

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy! Oh ya, and Tat has a plugin for that!
Yoshiman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2003 01:10
Okay, but wondering, if you make a goto or gosub command, the new stuff will load, but won't the old stuff stay with the new stuff?

Trev C
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Mar 2003 17:44
To solve this you'll probably need a subroutine to clear down the previous data/objects/sound etc. first, before you call the level load subroutine.

Trev C

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-19 23:04:08
Your offset time is: 2024-09-19 23:04:08