Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / save an array

Author
Message
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 14th Mar 2006 10:24 Edited at: 14th Mar 2006 11:09
How do i save an array, and then load it externally from windows?
if that sounds messy, then here is an example, notepad.exe has .txt programs, those programs have the same icon as notepad.exe, and open up within notepad at the point in which notepad reads the program. Or .wma/.wav opens with windows media player(wmp), and wmp reads it at that point without having to go through browsing for a file and then loading it. did you understand that? if you did, good!

please answer my question

thanks

[EDIT] i cant get standard dos characters like;
½¼«»░▒▓│┤╡╢╖╕╣║╗╝╜╛┐└┴┬├─┼╞╟╚╔╩╦╠═╬╧╨╤╥╙╘╒╓╫╪┘┌█▄▌▐▀≡°
to run in my program, they all look like either +,-, or |
so what do i do? i noticed that there is an asc() command but that wont write the characters to the screen!!!
help with either of these questions is appreciated.

DarkSONIC -signatures change quickly...
General Sephiro
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Mar 2006 12:21
there's two things you must do to make that work..., 1 you must create a new file for example .ary or .dat or w/e you want... this will be the file your program shall open up, like notepad opens up .txt files. You will save all your data from the array to that file

Then create a exe that can handle the data, so when opened it takes the data from the file stores it into an array and then you can write the code to bring it to the screen. You can handle the data any way you wish...

Hope that helps

HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Mar 2006 15:17
try set font "fontname",2 in your code.

I'm not getting you down am I, Ho Look! another fancy Door?
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 15th Mar 2006 06:38
thanks!

DarkSONIC -signatures change quickly...
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 15th Mar 2006 13:01 Edited at: 15th Mar 2006 13:01
Use these three commands:

save array
load array
dim

The "save array" command saves the array.
The "load array" command load it.
The "dim" command will be needed to load the array.
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 15th Mar 2006 13:18
Ok, here is an example:



Hope it helps.
CJD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2006 21:40
Can anyone help me with my array problem. It creates an error when i try to save the array with the following code:




DBPRO newbie
H4ck1d
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2005
Location: Yes
Posted: 16th Mar 2006 01:00
I'm guessing you just can't save an array of a custom type with the save array command. Most likely, you'll need to create a custom function to save an array to a file.

And alternative to what you have done is to create a multidimensional string array:



I think that this should work better for you.

-H4ck1d

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary and those that don't.
CJD
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2006 18:07
Thanks for that, the array saves now!

However now i cant load the array



Again, any help appreciated. I feel i'm missing something key here...

DBPRO newbie
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 16th Mar 2006 19:18
To load an array, you must first dim it (
), and then load it. When you load it, you dont have any dimentions for it. Like this in your case:


Goodluck
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 17th Mar 2006 03:24
thanks, i just have trouble with array loading. i'm sorry if the question seemed stupid.
thanks

DarkSONIC -signatures change quickly...
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 17th Mar 2006 10:44 Edited at: 17th Mar 2006 10:45
Your welcome. It took me time to figure it out to (I think asked the forum as well). And, no, I dont think your question was stupid.
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 18th Mar 2006 09:45
thank you!

[href] http://www.freewebs.com/directexecute/index.htm [/href]

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 19:24:30
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 19:24:30