Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Racing level problem

Author
Message
BENOJ
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Apr 2006 15:41
hi, i have a level for a racing game mim making. I i tried making it a function then i tried to use the #include statement then i tried to load the function, but it didnt work as i would expect it


level code


section from the race code


got any idea why this isnt working? thanks

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
flock
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 7th Apr 2006 17:47
Well, you could make a function like maplevel(p). Then use it as:

maplevel(p)
do

blah blah
sync
loop

...and maplevel could be like:

function maplevel(p)
if p=1 then
creat the matrix and stuff
maybe call on another function to place the stuff (I don't know if that is even plausible)
endif
endfunction maplevel

I don't know...I'm just guessing. #include would be my first guess but I'm definetly not that good at BASIC.
Link102
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2004
Location: On your head, weeeeee!
Posted: 7th Apr 2006 19:03 Edited at: 7th Apr 2006 19:06
I think it has to do with the in

try changing it to

backslashes aren't needed in front of the string when loading textures etc.

Don't look at my sig!
BENOJ
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Apr 2006 20:57
thats not actualy in the script, i sunno why but sometimes on here \ get added to my text

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
BENOJ
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Apr 2006 01:38
anyone got any ides, because i rlly wuold prefer to have all the levels a seperate scrips, and use the inlude function, so the code is neater and easier to edit/maintain

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 23:04:41
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 23:04:41