Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Menu Problems

Author
Message
BENOJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 9th Apr 2006 03:06
hey i have a problem, i am making a menu system from a game cirrentaly in prograess, i am using the paste function to paste the background image to the screen. I want to load in a 3d object, which is the title of the game. I want this to be displayed infront of the background image. when i load it into the code, the menu picture does not show. i,ve seen people do this before. how can i do this? here is the code:


abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
smallg
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location: steam
Posted: 9th Apr 2006 13:48
'draw sprites first' seems to be what u need

life's one big game
spec= 1.6ghz, 512mb ram, 128mb gpu, directx 9.0c, dbpro and classic
BENOJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 9th Apr 2006 16:11
ok, where do i put this, coul;d you give an example with my code?

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
BENOJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 00:42
*bump*

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
Zone Chicken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: `~-..-~`~-..-~`
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 01:49 Edited at: 10th Apr 2006 01:49
Quote: "I want to load in a 3d object, which is the title of the game. I want this to be displayed infront of the background image"


I would just make the background a 3d object as well something like

then position your other 3d objects -z to be infront of the background, you would also have to adjust your plain size and or your camera z position to make the plain fit the to the edges of the screen\window.

Your signature has been erased by a mod -- please resize to under 600x120...
BENOJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 01:59
ive tried that, but it makes the picture really bad quality

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)
Zone Chicken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2004
Location: `~-..-~`~-..-~`
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 02:02 Edited at: 10th Apr 2006 02:03
That is because of mip mapping your using

load image "menu main.bmp",1

try using

load image "menu main.bmp",1,1

The extra ,1 at the end helps retain the image quality and turns mipmaps off.

Your signature has been erased by a mod -- please resize to under 600x120...
BENOJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Apr 2006 20:08
when i do that, all the image flashes for a sec eachtime an object is loaded, and as i am loading a few objects you can see them all appear on a blue background lol.

abit fatal1ty an8 sli mobo, ati radeon 1800 XT, 1.5GB RAM
250GB SATA HDD, AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200 (overclocked further)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 21:31:00
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 21:31:00