Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / i hope i am not annoying anyone with my stupid noob questions but....

Author
Message
PAGAN_old
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2006
Location: Capital of the Evil Empire
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 04:00
is there a way to get aroung numbering objects because its kinda hard to keep track of them if you have about 50. Can you name them instead? That would make it so much easier

dont hate people who rip you off,cheat and get away with it, learn from them
Whirlwind
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 04:20
You could always use variables like:

BOOGER = 0 #this would be object 0
MACKTRUCK = 1

etc
Gil Galvanti
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2004
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 05:25
yeah, i often name mine, like Worldwind said:
object1 = 1
object2 = 2
object3 = 3
etc...

so then you would just do something like:
make object cube object1, 5

instead of:
make object cube 1, 5

you could of course make the "object1" and all the other "object[numbers]", any other variable of course so it could be "helicopter", "maincharacter", etc.

Pirates of Port Royale
Live the life of a pirate.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 11:47
This tutorial on Asset Management may help you...

http://members.thegamecreators.com/tutorialcity/html/newsletter_3.html



Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 12:42
You can also use arrays to store object numbers.

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 28th Apr 2006 13:29 Edited at: 28th Apr 2006 16:07
if you make a function to find a free object then you could use that as a variable, i.e.:



That would get the free object number, then:



That also means that you wont get stuck with any "Object Already Exists" errors

And also I would recommend you use Mr. X's idea along with this so you dont have to keep naming the objects different names:



[Edit]

@Gil

That's kinda pointless, because if you can bother calling them Object1, Object2, etc, you're aswell numbering the objects..

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 21:33:19
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 21:33:19