Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / The Flight Sim Project

Author
Message
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th May 2006 20:20
I was going to start up a Flight Sim Project and was wondering if anyone would want to be part of it. It will not be the most amazing Flight Simulator like Microsoft FS and will need a lot of hard work. But it'll be worth it.

Here's a list of feature it will include:

=Deffinatly
=Maybe

Realistic flight dynamics-
At least 5 flyables-
Support for 3rd party addons-
Realistic terrain heights-
Realistic scenery-
At least 1 flyable area-
Photorealistic terrain-
Sounds-
Joystick support-
Weather engine-
Panels-
Virtual cockpit-
Website-
Scenery editor-
In built tutor-
Texture library-
Crash effects-
Weapons-

The best way to do this is to start off small and then build on it. This project is not open source so only the people in the team will be able to work on it. If you would like to contribute something then that would be great and you will earn yourself a place in the credits. We will also post regular update demos for the public.
So first we need a team. Here is a list of people we need:

Coding:
Flight dynamics
Input
Matrix
Sounds
Particle effects

Modelling:
Aircraft
Terriain
Scenery
Weapons

Textures:
Aircraft
Scenery
Terrain
Special FX

Other:
Website builder



If you want to help just post something saying what you can do.
I've already started. I have a complete flight dynamics engine, and a few models. So once we have a team i can give those to people helping.
Thanks.

Here's a picture of what i've already done:

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
11 year old programmer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2006 23:58
looking cool! do you know wha would be really cool, a career mode where you have to be in the army or a passenger carrier or something, i would loooove that!

inteligence is knowing a tomato is a fruit, wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad. (random)
Jack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 16th May 2006 14:37
I hope the landscape will not be a matrix

[/center]
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th May 2006 20:00 Edited at: 19th May 2006 20:02
thanks for the support!
Ok.. to show i've actually done something for it here are the flight dynamics. it's not finished cus i'm just tweaking it at the moment. but here it is anyway if someone wants to help me with it. you'll need an understanding of flight dynamics though...

@jack
by not a matrix do u mean you want it to be a .x object or something?

the flight dynamics code is not complete and needs some serious tweeking. it's designed for a plane like the eurofighter.
also here is a model of a cessna.



OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th May 2006 20:03 Edited at: 19th May 2006 20:03
also here is the cessna

p.s great idea about the carear mode!!!

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Represent
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2006 01:21
Quote: "by not a matrix do u mean you want it to be a .x object or something?"


if you made the matrix within DB using the matrix command thing you would get a nice fps of maybe 2 or even 3 with a nice gfx card lol. Especially if your making a huge matrix for a flight sim.

I highly recommend not using a DB command line matrix lol

Formerly: xTransworldx & Modest Mouse
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 27th May 2006 23:11
i've decide to make it a bit smaller. so there will be 4 fictional flying areas. 5 aircraft. and 5 'missions' for each area.

one question. how do you create the cockpit? you place the camera where the cockpit should be and load a panel bitmap, but how do you do the gauges???

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk
RUCCUS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 28th May 2006 16:49
That depends on how you want it to react. Assuming you have a modelled cockpit and you're able to position the camera properly inside the cockpit, then as far as gauges and readings go you could;

- (for the gauges) have a second model of the stick that goes inside the gauge, position it within DBP or position it in a modeller and then use the FIX OBJECT PIVOT command within DBP at the gauge's position, then just use the rotation commands on the stick accordingly.

- The readings shouldnt be too hard, just make a plain, texture it with some text, and position the plain inside the cockpit wherever you want it to go. If the text is dynamic (changing) you'll want to look into the GET IMAGE command, thisll grab an image from the screen withthe specified corodinates. Using this command, you could clear the entire screen, display the required text to go onto the plain, grab an image of the text, texture the plain with that image, and then refresh the screen. Though if the readings will be changing a lot you may want to look into making your own textures in the beginning in an a graphics program, as using the GET IMAGE command too often can seriously damage your FPS count.

Pincho Paxton
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2006 17:12
There's a guage in the jetski demo that is supplied with DB Classic.

Jack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 30th May 2006 03:56 Edited at: 30th May 2006 03:59
that are rotated 3d plains
Use a 3d terrain cause
1. Matrixes are too slow
2. You can use Mipmapping <- I wont start making a game without mipmapping

[/center]
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Jun 2006 21:23
i don't get what you mean?
aren't matrices 3d? how can you do mip mapping with darkbasic?
and i've almost finished the flight dynamics code. when i've finished it i will post it so anyone can use it in their projects.

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk
Jack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 8th Jun 2006 00:45
cause the matrixes read this
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=32948&b=10

and try the mip mapping example
(search for Set mipmap mode)

[/center]
Delta Games
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2005
Location: U.K
Posted: 8th Jun 2006 14:30 Edited at: 8th Jun 2006 14:35
the screens dont look to bad but you are going to need a strong map editor to make a flight sim.

EDIT: I hope to have a model flight sim made by spring 2007 but i am useing a different game engine. i have other projects first though. A flight sim is diffcult as you need accurate plane reading as to how they handle in the air. I have a model plane which i fly at my local airport when its closed in the evenings (there is a club there) so i may be able to get reading of it for my project if i ever get round it it. (It aint one of those things out of a toy shop for 30 quid we are talking 250+)
any way good luck with it
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 9th Jun 2006 21:16
the problem for me, is because of my age i can't actually fly. the closest i've got is flight sims and my rc airplane. i've got accurate flight data for a eurofighter which i used in my dynamics engine. although i will admit it's hard to find any acurate aircraft info.
thanks for the support everyone!

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
We all hate Runescape-http://congascape.tk
The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 15:24
right...
latest update:
finished the scenery but still ain't done anything to update the the dynamics/physics.
this scenery is what i am using for testing. the plane will be scaled down.
nb. the final scenery will be a lot bigger.
also it might take a while to load...
here it is

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
Canadian Bush Air | Bush flying at its best! |http://www.canadian-bush-air.tk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
RUCCUS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 20th Jun 2006 13:47
You can get airborne as early as 12 if you take the proper courses. Its pretty much guranateed if you join cadettes (I know because my brother did).

The Wilderbeast
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Jun 2006 21:11
my dad's a cheapskate and wouldn't pay 4 lessons.
anyway...moving on.

OMG It's the Wilderbeast
Canadian Bush Air | Bush flying at its best! |http://www.canadian-bush-air.tk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-25 04:30:39
Your offset time is: 2025-05-25 04:30:39