Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Clone Object

Author
Message
Renegade Andy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 21st May 2006 15:44
Hi guys.

Ok , so at the top of the code i have this :

load object "models\dwarf1.x", 256

and then inside a function i have this :

clone object spawnworker,256

Now, this produces a clone of the object, but it is completely unskinned for some reason.

When i put inside the function load object "models\dwarf1.x", 256 it produces a proper version of the object fully skinned , but then it is very slow and messy code as it must then reload a 1.2 mb model file which slows the game down a lot for about 1 second. So i am trying to use the clone function - could you guys please help me find out why it produces an unskinned version and how to solve it!

NO KEYBOARD DETECED - PRESS F11 TO CONTINUE - FOOKED BIOS
Renegade Andy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 21st May 2006 20:31
HELLO! ANYONE HELP ME!!!

This surely cannot be too difficult.

NO KEYBOARD DETECED - PRESS F11 TO CONTINUE - FOOKED BIOS
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 22nd May 2006 09:49
1.2 MB is a large model file, maybe youcould tell us more about the model.

If the texture is imported automatically via a reference from the model, maybe that is also causing problems.



Renegade Andy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 22nd May 2006 13:05
I just rearranged the code and now it appears to be working.

Coding just sometimes is completely illogical.

NO KEYBOARD DETECED - PRESS F11 TO CONTINUE - FOOKED BIOS
Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 22nd May 2006 18:55 Edited at: 22nd May 2006 19:01
Coding is never illogical if you understand it... even if it can be extremly confusing sometimes.

By the way, isnt this your second thread about the same thing?
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=79650&b=7

EDIT:

Could it be that the "clone object" command clones the object, but not the textures? Ive never used the command, but could it be so that it takes the "mesh" from the object, and copy it, but it doesnt copy the textures, since they are not a part of the "mesh" itself?
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 22nd May 2006 19:31
Cloning should take the mesh, textures, position and rotation. After cloning, you can modify all of the above because it is an object in it's own right.



Mr X
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2005
Location: Universe, milkyway, sol-system, Earth...
Posted: 22nd May 2006 20:29
Ok. I just presented a theory. But then its strange.
Renegade Andy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 22nd May 2006 22:00
huh!

NO KEYBOARD DETECED - PRESS F11 TO CONTINUE - FOOKED BIOS

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 23:28:50
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 23:28:50