Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / help with BMP's and sprites

Author
Message
tippy1000
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2006 13:04
OK i have a gif file, which should be attached, i need to know how do you get the measurements for cutting the image and what would be the code for the animation? I know I have to change image type. Then lets say I did figure out the measurements; would it be something like : load image 1; get image 1; sprite 1 img 1; then after i do that with all of the images , then : ? I would love to know how you get the coordinates for cutting the images. Also My version of DBP in the about box says 1.06 Is that correct for v.6?
Just wanting to be sure

Ed

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2006 16:58 Edited at: 22nd May 2006 16:58
When you load images you do not need to cut them up, they are loaded the same size that you saved them in an art package. The background colour can be made transparent. In DB Pro the background colour can be any colour that you have not used in your actual image, in DB Classic you must use Black 0,0,0 as the background colour.

smallg
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location: steam
Posted: 22nd May 2006 19:06
use 'CREATE ANIMATED SPRITE Sprite Number, Filename, Frame Across, Frame Down, Image Number'

in this case frame across is 6 and frame down is 1

and yes 1.06 = v6

life's one big game
spec= 2.6ghz, 1gb ram, 512mb gpu, directx 9.0c, dbpro and classic
tippy1000
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2006 19:18
ok I tried the above and the result is a pic that I have attached. I dont want this I am trying to get character to show the animation. Here is the code I used

load image "Appleseed.png",1
`get image 1,0,0,180,80
sprite 1,220,220,1
create animated sprite 2,"Appleseed.png",4,1,1

cls
backdrop off
sync on: sync rate 30
do
show sprite 2
sync
loop

Ed

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 23:30:59
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 23:30:59