Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / 3D Paintball game - multiplayer

Author
Message
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 18:24
This is what I've done so far:

Made 3D level
Finished collision, jumping, and walking up ramps and stuff.
Target is drawn on screen
Gun works
Paint goes splat on the wall
Nothing needs to be replaced when I add multiplayer.

Annoying stuff:
When run as executable, it runs at about half the speed than when run from inside DarkBasic

Does anyone know what could be causing the huge framerate drop. It uses sparkys dll, but that shouldn't matter?

Executable is attached

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Franklin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 19:35
Can we see some screens please?

Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 19:55
The screens are larger than the exe!!!

How do you get them to appear in the message?

Here they are:

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Franklin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 20:08
ergh if you save as jpg they appear with a view button beside the post

Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 20:46 Edited at: 1st Jun 2006 20:55
OK here they are as one big small jpg file

Edit:

Some info about it:

The level is one big .X file made (by me ) in DeleD.
Camera range is already at minimum.
All objects such as paintballs are hidden when not in use.
Collision is checked about 9 times per loop, using sparkys dll.
(N,NE,E,SE,S,SW,W,NW and one to make sure that you are above ground)

Collision is only checked for the level object.

I haven't got DBP, and won't be getting it for longer than I want this to go on for. Also, I got DBC just before DBP came out, so I haven't got ANY earlier versions of DBC

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 20:49 Edited at: 1st Jun 2006 20:51
its a .BSP file format i think,so collision aint so hard...

will check it.

ALSO:

gives "Runtime error 99,Error 99".

and i might make it Multiplayer for ya.(can do it easily as long as it aint messy,else itl take longer)

Duke Blue Devils
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 21:23 Edited at: 1st Jun 2006 21:26
How do you do the paint splats? How do you know where to paste the image, assuming that's what you do?

-Thanks

[Edit]
I get an error when I try to run the exe. Did you remember to include all of the media files? You need to include the collision DLL separately just so you know.
[/Edit]


Visit the official Chicago Rush website
http://chicagorush.servegame.com/index.php
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 21:29 Edited at: 1st Jun 2006 21:31
Using sparkys dll, it will tell you where a vector collides with the face of an object. It also gives you the normal of that face.
I have 50 hidden plains that are shown when necessary and positioned at the x,y,z values from the dll and then points it at a point, x+normalx,y+normaly,z+normalz

This means that the plain faces away from the face. In this code, I move it out a little bit, so that it is in front of the actual face.

The plain uses transparency.

I hope that answers your question, if not then download the dll for yourself.

Oh sorry. Here is the zip with dll as well:

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Duke Blue Devils
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 21:50
Do you use the same principle to detect whether a player is "shot"?


Visit the official Chicago Rush website
http://chicagorush.servegame.com/index.php
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 21:53
Quote: "I haven't got DBP, and won't be getting it for longer than I want this to go on for. Also, I got DBC just before DBP came out, so I haven't got ANY earlier versions of DBC"


Ow...cant help ya out to Multiplayer then.Ah well back to my own?

Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 2nd Jun 2006 00:26
Do you know how I could speed it up?

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
FoxBlitzz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Jun 2006 00:28
Umm... Sparky Collision 2.0 has been out for a while. Why don't you use that version instead of the crazy method you're using with 1.0?

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
1GB DDR-SDRAM (May increase to 2GB one day)
512MB ATI Radeon X1800 Series - Finally! A card that does pixel shaders correctly!
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 3rd Jun 2006 07:47 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2006 07:50
i dont know anything about DB,
but in DBP we refresh the screen to get the framerate better due the fact the computer doesnt have to do it by typing at the end of the loop:

"Sync"

Might work to speed up.

Latest version gives me:

"Runtime error 99,ERROR 99"

QuothTheRaven
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Jun 2006 08:45
Same as everyone else:
Runtime Error : ERROR 99.

Duke Blue Devils
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2006 18:58
Same here.


Visit the official Chicago Rush website
http://chicagorush.servegame.com/index.php
FoxBlitzz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 04:48
Quote: "but in DBP we refresh the screen to get the framerate better due the fact the computer doesnt have to do it by typing at the end of the loop:

"Sync"

Might work to speed up.
"


Umm... yeah. I'd say this sums up your post Master Mind:

Quote: "i dont know anything about DB"


No offense though..

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
1GB DDR-SDRAM (May increase to 2GB one day)
512MB ATI Radeon X1800 Series - Finally! A card that does pixel shaders correctly!
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 08:53
i dont own DBC,only old version of DBP.so mine is better...

and i have no idea how Classic works.

Chris Franklin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 15:31 Edited at: 4th Jun 2006 19:22
Quote: "i dont own DBC,only old version of DBP.so mine is better...

and i have no idea how Classic works."

lmao it's exactly the same with more commands than dbc

Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 19:06
AND more advanced.

DBC has commands that work different or are writen different.So i cant help with it.

FoxBlitzz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 19:58
That still doesn't explain why you don't know what the SYNC command does.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
1GB DDR-SDRAM (May increase to 2GB one day)
512MB ATI Radeon X1800 Series - Finally! A card that does pixel shaders correctly!
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 21:21
i know what it does,it refreshes the screen.

BUT in DBC i dont EXACTLY know what it does.

SimSmall
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 23:56 Edited at: 5th Jun 2006 00:03
Quote: "Runtime Error : ERROR 99."


Object does not exist... problem is, we don't get given the line number...

Quote: "lmao it's exactly the same with more commands than dbc"


Oh no it's not... try reading the sectio in the help called "Migrating from Dark Basic V1" I miss some of those old commands... Save Sound (not gone, but not the same), set eax, always active off, attach object to static, detach object from static... there's more missed out commands, but I rarely used them...
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 00:56
Sorry, I think that I did make exe not final, I'll have a new version soon!

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 20:40
This should work, it runs when in a seperate folder from the project. If it doesn't, then... I dunno

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
FoxBlitzz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 22:02
And I hope you'll incorporate version 2 of Sparky's Collision soon. Your current method is atrocious.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
1GB DDR-SDRAM (May increase to 2GB one day)
512MB ATI Radeon X1800 Series - Finally! A card that does pixel shaders correctly!
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 22:23
Isn't V2 of sparky's dll PRO only?

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
FoxBlitzz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 23:07
And there's that.

(Upgrade, man!)

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
1GB DDR-SDRAM (May increase to 2GB one day)
512MB ATI Radeon X1800 Series - Finally! A card that does pixel shaders correctly!
devastation
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2006 18:49
heh. i did a project like this once. planned to make it multiplayer too, got exactly as far as you lol.

[href]www.verydevastating.com/paintball.zip[/href]

i stole the .x level collision example's algorithm and tweaked it tho. you ought to add a gun model (theres a nice one at 3dcafe.com that i used.)

if that paintball you're using is 3d and not just a face with a circle on it, you could make it look alot better by turning down the ambient light and putting a directional one in, so it would look like a sphere instead of a circle.

You said you had fifty planes you were cycling through for your splats. if you do the same with your paintballs (5 or 10 should do) then you can have multiple shots and just cycle through them the way you do with your splats, it would be alot like real paintball.

that'd be great to see this go multiplayer, but if you made your level more like a simple speedball field, AI would be really easy to write for it.

Good luck!

Also, if you're considering paying $100 darkbasic pro, you ought to just try out TrueVision3d (truevision3d.com) which is a full SDK that can be programmed in visual basic.

You can get visual basic express 2005 for free on microsofts web site before november of this year, and truevision 3d is free if you dont sell your game so you reallly ought to try it out. its a helluva lot faster than DBC or Pro, and theyre almost done with a new version of it (Also free) which will have shaders, ragdolls, shadows, physics, etc all built in. you ougth to look into it if your seroius about wanting to make this and get it to run fast.

if you switch, it seems complicated at first (you have to declare everything, including 3d models) but its much better. if you do, we could start a team and make a really awesome paintball game in it.

if not, good luck with this. its a cool project and you should add ai and tweak it alil. if you want to peek at the source code to my old one you're welcome to. just ask and ill dig it up and post it.

whoa, big post. i love paintball.
peace
JEff

Your signature has been erased by a mod because it's larger than 600x120...
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 6th Jun 2006 20:38
Thanks, but it already cycles through paintballs, it's just that there is a reloading time, to stop you shooting too fast. Also, I've just ordered dbpro for £15 NEW. It should come in less than a week, so actually I may be able to use that instead. Then it will automatically run LOADS faster

Also, thanks for offering your source code, but I want to try this on my own, because it's one of the few games that I'm actually likely to finish, and it will be my first completely finished almost proffessional game ever!

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 6th Jun 2006 21:38
Diggsey,

ive bein looking to your codes in DBP and i compiles( )

But it wont run.
You need to change all the Collision to a new version when you use DBP.(Also,isnt the DBP version you ordered Lite? if so,You cant make standalone Exe's"

NEW e-Drome Productions site!!!
http://e-dromeproductions.cv.vc/
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 6th Jun 2006 23:33
No, it's the full DBPro from amazon. The seller has 97% good feedback, so it should be the right one. It is supposed to be new as well Anyway, I'll change the collision to sparky's latest collision dll.

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 22nd Jun 2006 21:42
Good news! I have got DBP
I've also successfully ported it from DBC to DBP except for the transparancy
Even when I set transparancy on for the plains, it still shows the black background. I've tried setting other settings on/off and making sure that black is the transparent colour but it still doesn't work




That is the top section of my code, before the main loop

Also, I'm now using the latest version of sparky's dll.

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.
Diggsey
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 24th Jun 2006 18:53
Problems solved!
Will be away for the weekend

Sorry for triple post

There are three types of people, those that can count and those that can't.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-17 07:14:39
Your offset time is: 2024-11-17 07:14:39