Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / loading different levels.

Author
Message
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 17:09
I got the Alien Hunter code to work with the whole loading bar, menu image, ect. Now what i want to know is how to load a different level.

i did this



that's in the main game.

then i made a handler



everytime i run the game and hit the alien, my whole pc freezes. IF you need any more info let me know and i'll provide it for you

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lucifer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 21:37
If this is

then shouldnt this be
level 2?

Just google pallmanni and get the history of me!

http://whatishl.ytmnd.com/ so friggin funny!
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 22:25
yeah, sorry it was a typo. anyways, how do i get it to go there? I tried to do a whole bunch of stuff like



but that didn't work.

is just froze the program.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
QuothTheRaven
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 23:47

...well, a DO loop runs forever. So you're making a matrix an infinite number of times. What did you expect to happen here?

Lucifer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 00:04
why dont you just re-randomize the matrix so it might look like a different level

Just google pallmanni and get the history of me!

http://whatishl.ytmnd.com/ so friggin funny!
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 02:12
thanks, i'm going to try it. I'll let you know if it works.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lucifer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 15:42
but you would have to reposition the camera and everything so it wont get messy...

Just google pallmanni and get the history of me!

http://whatishl.ytmnd.com/ so friggin funny!
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 16:08
Thanks. i found out by using another program that i've made in DBPRO i can get rid of the file if i say



ur saying i need to put what ever's in the main loop in the

do
loop

of level 2?

I'n having a bit of a problem with animation. the animation loads fine and everything. but how to make it full screen?
I tried looking in the help files but it doesn't really help.

here's my video code.



now as i said the animation plays, but it's not full screen. thanks for all ur help so far.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 16:55 Edited at: 16th Jun 2006 16:56
place animation animation_nr, Left, Top, Right, Bottom

And may I suggest you do something like:



It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 17:40
Thanks. that seems alot better.

Do you happen to know if ESC has a scancode? cause i want the ability for the user to skip the movie if they want to. you know what i mean?

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 17:45
disable escapekey to make sure the program doesn't quit using escape.

The scancode of esc = 1

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 18:15


It still ends the program after I press escape. am i typing something wrong?

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2006 16:26
I actually figured it out. but insteed of ESC i used M to stop the movie as ESC wasn't working even if i did what you said.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 17th Jun 2006 16:57 Edited at: 17th Jun 2006 16:57
If you ever would change your mind:



It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2006 20:48
it worked! Thanks

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2006 20:55
To walk around in level 2 I added the code from alien hunter. The mouse look works but i can't walk around by pressing the arrow keys. and I'm trying to figure out what i need to change in order to be able to walk around.



if you need anything else to be able to help, let me know. Thanks for all ur help so far.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 14:11
You forgot to update your object:

position object obj, X#, Y#, Z#

Oh, and you might want to use sync. It makes your program run smoothly.

just before the loop:
sync on : sync rate 60
the 60 means that the screen will be refreshed 60 times/second)

and then just before the end of your loop:
sync
and then comes 'loop'

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 14:25
Here's the code i have.


it basicly moved the game somewhere else but didn't do crap to the arrow keys. (Btw, I only copied the code for alien hunter. This is for another program that uses .X file, in case you didn't know. if u did, sorry. I respect what you do and appriciate all the help i get.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 14:28 Edited at: 18th Jun 2006 14:29
I meant you have to update the position every time in the loop.

Afther this line:
Y# = get ground height(4, X#, Z#) + 60.0
Type
position camera X#, Y#, Z#
(If you want to move your camera)
or
position object 1, X#, Y#, Z#
(if you want to move an object- the player)

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 14:35
Ah, in the i need to put that in the DO loop? thanks. Sometimes i'm such an idiot. u trully are a coding god! :-P thanks. If i ever get this demo out u'll be the first in the credits.

"Special thanks goes to: Sven B, for helping me with the coding." what you think?

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 14:46


how come in DBpro, it looks like this? and in DBC, it looks ok?

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 15:56
Is there a problem?

Oh, and good luck on your project.

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 21:50
Hmmm, i'll just run in in DBC. it looks better in there.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 22:08
Ok, this sucks. Why is it that Build EXE and Build Final are greyed out? shouldn't they be not greyed out?

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 22:08
nm, had another stupid moment there

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 22:32
I got a question (shocking!) you know how you can see the collision on boxes and spheres and stuff. Well i was wondering if I could use the same commands on the .X levels instead of using the N3D DLL (Which I can't afford). Is it possible?

I can't stress how much help you've given me already.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 22:33
Set* is what i meant

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 22:43
Not sure what you mean. I have never heard that you can 'see' the collision on boxes and spheres. I only saw the effect every time...

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 23:37
I'll try to explain again. You can set* collision on for objects you create in darkbasic and then do the calculation about collision detection. What i meant was could you load an .x level and set the collision on that? would it be like

set collision to polygons?

I'm wondering if it could be done just using the commands in Dark basic and not having to buy N3D (for the moment as my income isn't the highest right now.)

if i'm being cryptic let me know.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2006 15:21
I found what i was looking for. Kensupen's BSP style collision with only an .X model. what i find annoying is that you can't move forward, only back wards. I added a key to move forward but it still moves back wards.



I added the +180 thing to bother =those but that didn't work, not even what you see there. This piece of code will be very useful to me.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2006 15:34
never mind..........

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 19th Jun 2006 20:55
if upkey()=1
cx#=newxvalue(cx#,wrapvalue(ca#>180),spd#)
cz#=newzvalue(cz#,wrapvalue(ca#>180),spd#)
position camera cx#,cy#,cZ#
endif

can't be right

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2006 06:21
I actually figured it out. this .X level engine Ken made kicks ass!

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2006 07:00
Hey, i'm trying to load a BSP but it doesn't have a PK3 file anyway of making one? cause i wanted to load a .BSP from counter strike but there's no PK3 file anywhere and I just wanted to see if i could do it and how it would look like in darkbasic pro.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2006 14:31
if you can't help with the BSP thing, it's ok. I was trying to texture the backdrop but it said that the command was obsolete.



what could be wrong? is the command really obsolete? P.S. i'm using Darkbasic pro.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Sven B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 20th Jun 2006 19:18
Jup, DBC supports texturing backdrop, DBP doesn't.
The best option would be creating a big skysphere or skycube.

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2006 04:04
thanks, I just noticed awhile ago. Hey, i was wondering, how could you create dialog boxes with scrllable text? Again i can't stress all the help you've given me

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
nojbox87
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jun 2006 11:07
there is code for scrolling text on TDKs site www.matedit.com

I am a Christian and I know that God loves me. That is what makes my life so great!
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2006 16:33
thanks you

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Lover of games
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2006 01:04
TDK's site helped alot. I'm having a little problem loading a pistol model in PRO i go to load the game then it says, can't load 3D object at line (*whater")

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-25 02:02:08
Your offset time is: 2025-05-25 02:02:08