Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / can someone help a newbie with not much experiance with scripting?

Author
Message
ajm113
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Jul 2006 02:13
Hi I am new here and I like Dark Baisic alot and hope to make a new game with it. But for right now I am starting at the bottom and working my way up to make 3d games with dark basic. Right now I am trying to make my own screen switcher and I want to make it more intresting.

1. How do I add a background image?
2. How do I have "loading computer info" uptop when it loads the data?
3How do I put in a input that tells the program to close out?

Thank you.

www.bf2editor.org
www.freewebs/doomer360/
Stupot
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2006
Location: East Sussex
Posted: 27th Jul 2006 17:21
Hey ajm.

I can help you with questions 1 and 3. I'm pretty new to this myself so I'd better not go dishing out help for question 2 coz it'll probbaly be wrong.

1)make sure you know what image you want as your background, and then put it in the same folder that the game program is in. And make sure that it is saved as BITMAP (.bmp) otherwise it won't load.... when you want to load the picture type

LOAD BITMAP "nameoffile.bmp", 0

you can technically put any number at the end but putting a 0 set's the picture as the background so nothing can go underneath it.

2)by default DarkBASIC programs close when the ESC key is pushed... you could just have an instruction to the user saying "press ESC to exit" and won't have to do anything else... or you could try something a bit more adventurous like you could have an exit button and have IF MOUSECLICK()=1 [give button coordinates] THEN END

hope that puts you in the right direction.

-Stu
Captain America
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Here
Posted: 28th Jul 2006 07:09
in order to have it saying 'loading info' just use this:


but keep in mind unless you are loading ALOT (and i mean ALOT!!!)

of .bmp files, darkbasic will load them super fast.

If you are loading other files like .avi or .mpeg or something then it might load it a little slower, but in my experience you dont really need to put a loading screen.


Cap'n


Cheers,
Capt. America

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-25 06:18:39
Your offset time is: 2025-05-25 06:18:39