Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / deal or no deal

Author
Message
dond
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 14:34
i am trying to make a uk version of the hit tv show "deal or no deal" but as i am new to programming i have got stuck at the first hurdle - how to link the box numbers to the random values inside. i think i need to use an array to link them but im not sure how to use the array. can someone help me?
Cave Man
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2006
Location: North Carolina, US
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 15:26 Edited at: 5th Sep 2006 20:23
I'm not sure what you mean. But there's a pretty good tutorial on arrays here: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=84908&b=7

Also, don't try to start big. Start small. You must make smaller and simple things, and get better as you go. I've tryed to start big. it doesn't work. i just gave up cause it was to hard. It's like saying "lets go design a super computer!" when you have no experience.

Even though DarkBasic can do 3d stuff easily, you still need to learn.

[edit] Sorry. For some reason i thought you were doing the whole room in 3d and all the people and everything.


Language: DBP 6.2
cm 2 my hse aftr skool so we cn ply aoe3
Darth Vader
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th May 2005
Location: Adelaide SA, I am the only DB user here!
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 15:50
Quote: "Also, don't try to start big. Start small. You must make smaller and simple things, and get better as you go. I've tryed to start big. it doesn't work. i just gave up cause it was to hard. It's like saying "lets go design a super computer!" when you have no experience. "
And...
Weres the comment that "Start with Pong and then something a little larger."
lol, sorry I shouldn't make fun but practically everyone says that! I never started with pong!


Cave Man
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2006
Location: North Carolina, US
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 15:56
Quote: "Weres the comment that "Start with Pong and then something a little larger.""


lol


Language: DBP 6.2
cm 2 my hse aftr skool so we cn ply aoe3
dond
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 17:02
im not a complete beginner, i have made a few text games and applications.
Daemon
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2005
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 5th Sep 2006 20:03
I think deal or no deal sounds like a good game to start with.
You might want to make a text version if you are new.

Here is some code which assigns dollar values to random bags. I put a lot of comments in it so it should be understandable.



Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Sep 2006 19:57
Well, pong wouldn't be the right way to start I believe.
Also, pong is also in 2d and the 2d commands differ quite a bit from the 3d ones, which is probably about everyone around here's main course :p

I started kind of big and.... well, while it didn't really work out, I at least got more and more things up working for every attempt

And yes, an array would be practical; Dim boxes(20)
For r=1 to 20
Randomize timer() : boxes(r)=rnd(whatever)
Next r

Det är väl så
Cave Man
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2006
Location: North Carolina, US
Posted: 8th Sep 2006 01:07
Quote: "Randomize timer() : boxes(r)=rnd(whatever)"



No! dont use randomize timer() before every rnd()!

Go look at http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=87989&b=1 to see why.


Language: DBP 6.2
cm 2 my hse aftr skool so we cn ply aoe3
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Sep 2006 13:35
@Cave Man: That's what I used to be told before anyways
It could hook up on giving the same rnd() values elseway.
Or is that fixed in some new update?

....Ok, read topic =P

Det är väl så
dond
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Oct 2006 20:30
thank you all very much for your help, but i still need more!!!

i did what daemon said to do (making minor adjustments along the way such as how many boxes, the values, etc) and it works, but sometimes one of the values is diaplayed as £0.00 and also the three lowest values (which are £0.01, £0.10 and £0.50) display as £0.00 on every box except the first three!!!

for example:

Box 1 contains £0.01
Box 2 contains £0.00 (should be £10.00)
Box 3 contains £250.00
Box 4 contains £50000.00

...

Box 19 contains £1000.00
Box 20 contains £0.00 (should be £0.50)
Box 21 contains £250000.00
Box 22 contains £0.00 (should be £0.10)

i will send the code. please could you help me put it right?


Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 07:33:50
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 07:33:50